KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ramener

English translation: reduce


13:18 May 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: ramener
Lors de chacun des termes de reduction de credit, l’Emprunteur devra en ramener le solde au montant restant ouvert
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:reduce
Explanation:
The way I read it, under this provision Borrower is required to reduce outstanding loan amount to remaining undrawn availability, at each scheduled repayment date.
Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bring the balance down to the amount of credit it is authorised
Conor McAuley
4 +3reducexxxwfarkas


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reduce


Explanation:
The way I read it, under this provision Borrower is required to reduce outstanding loan amount to remaining undrawn availability, at each scheduled repayment date.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
6 mins

agree  Robin Levey: 'reduce', yes - but the outstanding balance must be reduced to (or below, presumably) the new credit limit, each time this limited is lowered (apparently a progressive lowering of the credit limit is foreseen in the agreement)
8 mins

agree  Conor McAuley
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bring the balance down to the amount of credit it is authorised


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-05-03 06:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in fairness -- without, hopefully, blowing my own trumpet -- my answer is more colloquial and more in line with the original...

it/the latter

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
42 mins
  -> Thanks, wb!

agree  fourth: First in with loadsa detail. Abs no sarcasm, Conor. First In. Plenty of info. Fair answer. No probs.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, fourth! I think you're being sarcastic though. I think you'll find "ramener" in the dictionary as "bring back" or some such...in other times, from other people, the asker would have been un/kindly asked to consult a dictionary...

agree  Aude Sylvain:
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aude!