KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mono-carte

English translation: exclusive


13:38 May 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: mono-carte
Choisir des partenaires de manières cohérente et sur un modèle “mono-carte” afin de développer de manière efficace chacune d’entre elles (quotes in the original)

Context is a proposal to establish a new distribution network. This sentence is one of the bullet points under "our strategy".

I believe this "mono-carte" is the opposite of "multicarte" but I'm not sure how to translate it. Exclusive?
Lori Cirefice
France
English translation:exclusive
Explanation:
surely that's what they mean here ?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2exclusivexxxCMJ_Trans
4single-card (adj.), single-badge cardrkillings
2 +1specialized
schevallier
2single representationCharles Hawtrey


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
single representation


Explanation:
Not quite sure of the correct EN term, but it means with representatives who have no other principals. "Multi-carte" reps might mean eg. reps who cover manufacturers of paint, nails and screws, electrical accessories, etc. A mono-carte rep concentrates only on paint from one manufacturer in our example.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exclusive


Explanation:
surely that's what they mean here ?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: I'd go for it
5 mins

agree  Adsion
17 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialized


Explanation:
ou: "in/for each specialty field", "through specialization"...
c'est l'idée je pense

"Specialized Partners- Besides our focus on Corporate Development, Business Development and Product/Channel Marketing, we have Partners that can offer the following specialties: ..."




    Reference: http://www.convergenceventures.com/id10.html
schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

neutral  BusterK: isn't specialized related to a sector of activity rather than a specific supplier ?
3 mins
  -> good point. I, for one, could do with more context. Thank you for your comment.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single-card (adj.), single-badge card


Explanation:
Chances seem high that this involves a payment card that is not co-badged or co-branded (the multi-carte alternative). In which case you do want to preserve the reference to "card".

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278