KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

société de rattachement

English translation: home company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société de rattachement
English translation:home company
Entered by: Attorney DC Bar

15:30 May 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: société de rattachement
Conformément aux règles applicables au sein du Groupe XXX en matière d’expatriation, l’exécution de votre mission se fera au sein de la société YYY, et votre société de rattachement sera ZZZ.
Mpoma
United Kingdom
home company
Explanation:
is what it's often called. The company they send you to is called the 'host company'. Drawn from "home country" and "host country" I suspect. See the White and Case memo cited below.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
looks good, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3home companyAttorney DC Bar
4functionally you will report to...xxxwfarkas
2 +1company you are attached toAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company you are attached to


Explanation:
L'EXPATRIATION
EXPATRIE ou DETACHE?
On entend par expatrié tout agent, qui, lié par un contrat de travail avec une société, dite société de rattachement, se trouve ensuite provisoirement affecté dans une autre société du même groupe, dite société d'accueil, hors du pays où il a été engagé
http://www.geolien.net/index.php?rub=Emploicarriere&page=emp...

Some U.S. employers avoid this by having expatriates assigned to a business abroad on a temporary basis, thereby allowing them to remain attached to their original employer.
http://www.iht.com/articles/1997/02/22/mretire.t_0.php

Although the meaning is clear, I have been unable to find a specific term. Hope this is of some help.

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: company to which you are attached
1 hr
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans - but I think rufinus has found it

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
home company


Explanation:
is what it's often called. The company they send you to is called the 'host company'. Drawn from "home country" and "host country" I suspect. See the White and Case memo cited below.


    Reference: http://www.whitecase.com/Publications/Detail.aspx?publicatio...
Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
looks good, thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: re: société de rattachement/pouvoir d'évocation: you say it's "looking like a lost cause"… I know what you mean and I confess I was quickly discouraged 2 or 3 years ago from spending time researching and trying to answer questions. All I can say, regarding pouvoir d'évocation, is that I always make a point of looking at the entire discussion, rather than just the one chosen, often wrongly, by the questioner. But of course if you care about Kudoz points this may well discourage you from continuing. I've never really understood what the value of Kudoz points is! Is it something about drumming up clients? Improving rates? I once asked a profilic answerer why he answered these Proz questions, and he explained that it was essentially a purely altruistic activity … he's (semi?) retired, I think… and it is nice that people with years of expert experience in a given field should pass on their knowledge in this way.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Even within a single corporate group, because there is no better pair of terms in English.
1 hr
  -> tks

agree  Aude Sylvain:
4 hrs
  -> tks

agree  B D Finch: though I've seen "base company" for the overseas company (where the expat is based).
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functionally you will report to...


Explanation:
As opposed to reporting 'operationally' (to YYY Company management in this instance)

Example sentence(s):
  • The accountant in the Tokyo office reports functionally to the Vice President of Accounting in headquarters in London, but reports operationally to the Regional Manager in charge of the Tokyo office.
xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16