KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mandataire ad hoc

English translation: independent receiver


07:38 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: mandataire ad hoc
XXX est dans de graves difficultés financières

La filiale de messagerie de XXX est à l'origine de graves difficultés de trésorerie. Un mandataire ad hoc a été nommé pour tenter d'aplanir la situation.

"Ad hoc trustee" is suggested on Wordreference...
Ysabel812
English translation:independent receiver
Explanation:
This is used in documents on French bankruptcy proceedings. I also like designated mediator from ormiston, but the translation will depend on how "ad hoc" he really is.
Selected response from:

Clare C
Grading comment
OK thanks so much for your help here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5independent receiverClare C
4 +1ad hoc trustee
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
4special commissioner (sic)Charlie Bavington
4court appointed representative
fourth
3court appointed arbitrator/conciliator
writeaway
3a designated mediator
ormiston


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court appointed representative


Explanation:
Eurotunnel obtains nomination of a Mandataire ad hoc (court-appointed representative). This morning, several newspapers report the decision of Pierre Cardo ...

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Actual context: Un mandataire ad hoc a été nommé pour tenter d'aplanir la situation. Des gros clients s'inquiètent. La LGV entre Nîmes et Montpellier financée http://www.lesechos.fr/journal20080618/lec2_services/index.h...
22 mins

neutral  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: Not necessarily court appointed. On parle d'une filiale et non de la maison mere. On peut s'attender que c'est la masion mere qui a nomme le mandataire ad hoc.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
court appointed arbitrator/conciliator


Explanation:
éfinition de Mandataire ad-hoc - Lexique de finance


Mandataire ad-hoc (pour plus de détail voir pages 985 et 180)

En France, un mandataire ad hoc, ou conciliateur, est désigné par le tribunal de commerce afin d'encadrer ou de faciliter les négociations privées de petites et moyennes entreprises (en général) en restructuration. Les banques créancières demandent de plus en plus fréquemment la nomination d'un mandataire en cas de difficultés.
http://www.vernimmen.net/html/glossaire/definition_mandatair...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: All good, of course, but I am duty bound to point out that there is an (ugly) "official" translation, altho' something along the lines you suggest could do little harm in brackets afterwards//Yes, I'd prob. keep the Fr somewhere too
17 mins
  -> since it's a special term in French, I think keeping the Fr is a good idea. you can see the actual context here: http://www.lesechos.fr/journal20080618/lec2_services/index.h...

neutral  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: Not necessarily court appointed. On parle d'une filiale et non de la maison mere. On peut s'attender que c'est la masion mere qui a nomme le mandataire ad hoc.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special commissioner (sic)


Explanation:
This is to do with the "code de commerce", sections L.611 et seq., on "prevention of businesses' difficulties" (sic)

The "mandataire ad hoc" is first mentioned in L.611-3, and the official translation, available from the legifrance.gouv.fr website, is "special commissioner" (download the PDF of the Eng version of the commercial code).

You may or may not think that 'special commissioner' is particularly meaningful, but since it is seemingly the term that the French govt appears to want to use in English, then it would be a tough client who said that it was "wrong". If you read that section of the code de commerce, it gives a vague idea of what is going on here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 08:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is, as writeaway's definition suggests, not a million miles away from the UK concept of an 'administrator', when a company is under adminsitration.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ad hoc trustee


Explanation:
agree with you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 09:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course Tony, If they are about or are bust then of course you could be talking of a AD Hoc JUDICIAL manager. If not a MANAGEMENT consultant may well be appointed and temprorary take charge. The suggestion made of Trustee is very wide I know but given the little info I think it may well be appropriate. ( Trustees appointment/accountabuility etc are of course more complexer than the apptm of a consultant/ad hoc manager)

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
0 min
  -> Thanks Etienne. Where does "muylle i wallace" come from and does it mean/

neutral  Tony M: Caution here! I don't see anything about the context given to say that this is a 'trustee' situation. We need a bit more context to see what this person's rôle truly is...
12 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a designated mediator


Explanation:
I humbly offer this in light of the definition given, peer input & the fact he may not be court appointed

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
independent receiver


Explanation:
This is used in documents on French bankruptcy proceedings. I also like designated mediator from ormiston, but the translation will depend on how "ad hoc" he really is.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/entrepreneurship/sme2chance/d...
Clare C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK thanks so much for your help here.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway