KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

comité de surveillance vs. conseil de surveillance

English translation: supervisory committee vs. supervisory board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comité de surveillance vs. conseil de surveillance
English translation:supervisory committee vs. supervisory board
Entered by: Ken Fagan

11:54 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / convention de conseil (agreement)
French term or phrase: comité de surveillance vs. conseil de surveillance
"la Société Cible devra avoir la forme (a) soit d’une société anonyme à directoire et conseil de surveillance, (b) soit d’une société par actions simplifiée dotée d’un comité de surveillance ayant les mêmes attributions que le conseil de surveillance d’une société anonyme"
Ken Fagan
supervisory committee vs. supervisory board
Explanation:
A "conseil de surveillance" (supervisory board) is a standard body often found in "sociétés anonymes"; I would guess that a "comité de surveillance" is its slightly less formal equivalent in a "société par actions simplifiée".
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, Rob
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supervisory committee vs. supervisory board
Rob Grayson
4Surveillance Committee / Surveillance CouncilGhyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supervisory committee vs. supervisory board


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
A "conseil de surveillance" (supervisory board) is a standard body often found in "sociétés anonymes"; I would guess that a "comité de surveillance" is its slightly less formal equivalent in a "société par actions simplifiée".

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
thanks, Rob
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Rob. That's exactly what I think, but let's wait for further confirmation from others.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Moussabel
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Jennifer

disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: There is a very big difference. See explanation provided. Was not commenting on surveillance but your explanation re the difference. Supervisory is also used & appropriate.
34 mins
  -> //By the TLF definition you give, a "conseil de surveillance" can also have power to "adminsitrer et diriger", and therefore to make decisions. I believe the function is broadly the same in both cases, but the name is different.

agree  writeaway: this certainly sounds fine in the context. and backed by Robert, for example........
1 hr
  -> Thanks, writeaway

agree  Enrique Huber
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Enrique

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surveillance Committee / Surveillance Council


Explanation:
Selon le TLF:
conseil de surveillance:
conseil =
[Désigne un groupe de pers.]
1. Groupe de personnes chargées de donner des avis dans certaines affaires publiques ou privées, et/ou d'administrer et de diriger; assemblée, réunion statutaire de personnes groupées en assemblée consultative et/ou délibérative.
http://atilf.atilf.fr/dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/visusel.exe?77;...

Comité de surveillance:
comité =
Petit groupe de personnes faisant partie d'un ensemble constitué, investi d'un pouvoir de surveillance, de décision. Comité exécutif; comité de direction.
http://atilf.atilf.fr/dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/visusel.exe?43;...


The council advises only whereas the commitee can make decisions.


As for surveillance I have often seen it used in private company document and very specifically for Surveillance Commitee or Surveillance Council or board which ever was appropriate


Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 13:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or as Rob suggested : supervisory instead of surveillance

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: supervisory and board/committee in the context afaik.
59 mins