KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Un outil de présence à l’esprit

English translation: a profile-boosting tool


09:37 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Un outil de présence à l’esprit
une info buzz sur les tendances du moment
- D’après les pages les plus consultées sur xxx
- Un flash mensuel : les destinations, les formules, les ambiances les plus recherchées
- Un outil de présence à l’esprit
pmcd
France
English translation:a profile-boosting tool
Explanation:
Just another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-07-11 09:04:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, pmcd!
Selected response from:

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A tool of momentary awareness
Katarina Peters
4A reminder tool
lundy
3a profile-boosting toolDave 72
3a "top of the mind" toolxxxCMJ_Trans
2(a means of) Maintaining/Keeping Up Your ProfileJohn Peterson
2an awareness tool
writeaway


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
an awareness tool


Explanation:
suggestion. if it fits your context.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(a means of) Maintaining/Keeping Up Your Profile


Explanation:
A (wildish) suggestion based on the assumption that it is a site for tourism businesses to feature their activities etc.

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a "top of the mind" tool


Explanation:
How to Create 'Top of Mind' Awareness'Top of Mind' Awareness. What it is. Why it's important. How to create it.
www.findmorebuyers.com/page.cfm/


xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A tool of momentary awareness


Explanation:
i.e., being there in the moment

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A reminder tool


Explanation:
This gets quite a few Ghits


    Reference: http://www.topshareware.com/Personal-Reminder-download-15577...
lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a profile-boosting tool


Explanation:
Just another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-07-11 09:04:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, pmcd!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: no need to 'thank' Asker in the ATA box. since Asker only thanked you, it's a bit much.../yes-in your answer explanation section (where the answer is (supposedly) explained/backed).
7 days
  -> Writeaway, I genuinely appreciate your comments- my notes popping up in the wrong place probably had the potential to annoy! And I take your point about my non-explanation on this occasion (I do nearly always give one)