KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

qui leur sont propres

English translation: ...their own specific.../that which is specific to them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:...qui leur sont propres...
English translation:...their own specific.../that which is specific to them
Entered by: Christiane Hargrave

10:33 Jul 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Benchmarking/Good Practice
French term or phrase: qui leur sont propres
I can't work out how best to translate 'qui leur sont propres' in the following context:
...nous retiendrons de cette définition qu'il y a donc une nécessaire adaptation des bonnes pratiques issues de contextes qui leur sont propres pour pouvoir les "appliquer" dans un contexte nouveau.

I'm also not sure about the 'pour pourvoir' which seems to be a double-up on words.

What I have:
...we understand this definition to mean that there is therefore a necessary adaptation of good practices stemming from the context that they ??? in order to ''apply'' them to a new context.

I did have 'honest' in there (for 'propre'), but it doesn't fit at all. Once I find the right word, I can rephrase the whole paragraph.

Any help much appreciated!
Christiane Hargrave
their own
Explanation:
or 'their original'. Good practices must be adapted when transposed from their original context to a new context.
Good practices have to be adapted when they are taken from the context in which they were developed, and applied in a new context.
That's what it means IMHO. No need to stick too close to the French in this kind of text.
"Pour pouvoir" just means "in order to be able to". If you want to move good practices from one context to another, you have to adapt them to the new context.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Thank you rufinus - I have gone with your last sentence but added Rob Grayson's comment 'to their own specific context': we understand that if you want to move good practices from one context to another, you have to adapt them to their own specific context.
----
I must have been suffering from midnight-itis last night for translating so literally! It pays to think outside the square - and to stop work when sentences aren't making sense! Thanks to all who replied - they were all very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6their ownAttorney DC Bar
5 +1from contexts which are specific to themmyrden
4 +1Move further away from the Fr structure
Emma Paulay
4rewritexxxCMJ_Trans
4which are typical of them (inherent in them) / with a view to applying them (or in order to apply .)Ellen Kraus
3 +1which are specific to them
Simon Mac
3individual circumstances/case-by-case basis
Irene McClure


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
their own


Explanation:
or 'their original'. Good practices must be adapted when transposed from their original context to a new context.
Good practices have to be adapted when they are taken from the context in which they were developed, and applied in a new context.
That's what it means IMHO. No need to stick too close to the French in this kind of text.
"Pour pouvoir" just means "in order to be able to". If you want to move good practices from one context to another, you have to adapt them to the new context.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you rufinus - I have gone with your last sentence but added Rob Grayson's comment 'to their own specific context': we understand that if you want to move good practices from one context to another, you have to adapt them to their own specific context.
----
I must have been suffering from midnight-itis last night for translating so literally! It pays to think outside the square - and to stop work when sentences aren't making sense! Thanks to all who replied - they were all very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
4 mins
  -> tks

agree  swanda
8 mins
  -> tks

agree  hirselina
13 mins
  -> tks

agree  Rob Grayson: Yes, or indeed "their own specific context"
2 hrs
  -> yes, thanks

agree  Aude Sylvain
9 hrs

agree  Richard Benham
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from contexts which are specific to them


Explanation:
it is the meaning, but the sentence is very long, you might have to cut it

myrden
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac: You got there first - I took too long to type!
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which are typical of them (inherent in them) / with a view to applying them (or in order to apply .)


Explanation:
might fit here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individual circumstances/case-by-case basis


Explanation:
I read it to mean that good practice arises from unique circumstances - and have to be adapted in order to be applied to a new context. The 'leur sont propres' would mean that the circumstances 'belong' to them, ie they are unique to that particular case.

As for the 'pour pouvoir' I think that is simply 'in order to be able to...'.


HTH

Irene McClure
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which are specific to them


Explanation:
"qui leur sont propres" = literally "which are their own" (propre = own). The good practices are only good practices in their own specific context.

You'd probably rephrase in EN! Something along the lines of "adapting good practices identified in one specific context so they can be applied in other contexts". I've muddled up the plurals etc in that but that's the idea methinks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-05 10:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I took so long to type this that 4 other answers arrived in the meantime!

Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for pointing out what it literally means - I found that very helpful and it made sense to me straight away. I'm not sure if I'm allowed to award two lots of points.. but mabye next time.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
2 hrs
  -> Thanks fourth!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rewrite


Explanation:
it is therefore necessary to adapt good practices in one specific context so as to be able to apply them in/to another

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Move further away from the Fr structure


Explanation:
For example (although I'd probably simplify even further):

Good practices which are so in relation to a specific context have to be adapted before they can be applied in a new context.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwhither had
2 days1 hr