KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

co-élaboration

English translation: co-development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:co-élaboration
English translation:co-development
Entered by: Christiane Hargrave

10:45 Jul 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Benchmarking/Good Practice
French term or phrase: co-élaboration
In context:
...un premier contact avec plusieurs porteurs de bonne pratique traitant du même thème, un membre de XXX décide de mettre en œuvre un processus de co-élaboration.

What I have:
...first contact with several holders of good practice dealing with the same theme, a XXX member decides to make use of the building process/co-elaboration process.

My question is, does 'co-elaboration' really exist in English? (it appears on google but I'm not sure how proper it is); and if not, what is the best translation for this word - the other option I put was 'building process' (not 'building' literally of course, but in a figurative sense, such as the building of ideas/exchange of ideas). The final option is that it simply means 'collaboration' in English.
Christiane Hargrave
co-development / co-design
Explanation:
in the sense that "élaborer" means to develop or create something, and that they are collaborating to do this...
Selected response from:

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Vicky - I have decided to go with your answer as I now better understand the meaning of 'elaboration' in English (see here: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/elaboration - Verb: To work out with care and detail; develop thoroughly).

So I have: a XXX member decides to make use of the co-development process.

Thanks also to all who answered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2co-development / co-design
Vicky James
4co-elaborationxxxsavaria
4process of jointly elaboratingEllen Kraus


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process of jointly elaborating


Explanation:
might be another alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2008-07-05 10:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to envisage or avail oneself of jointly elaborating ...... (by dropping the word process)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-elaboration


Explanation:
1100 Google hits: even if not self-evident,still convincing(at least it convices me) about the fact that the term exists.
2 of them you can see among the references below.


    Reference: http://ikit.org/SummerInstitute2007/SI2007_papers/29_Laferri...
    Reference: http://www.dsv.su.se/research/kogc/Kurser/Baker-kurs/BakerSt...
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
co-development / co-design


Explanation:
in the sense that "élaborer" means to develop or create something, and that they are collaborating to do this...

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Vicky - I have decided to go with your answer as I now better understand the meaning of 'elaboration' in English (see here: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/elaboration - Verb: To work out with care and detail; develop thoroughly).

So I have: a XXX member decides to make use of the co-development process.

Thanks also to all who answered

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or produce/production. literal hardly ever works between Fr-En.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, writeaway.

agree  Aude Sylvain
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aude.