KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

stock réservataire

English translation: reserved stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stock réservataire
English translation:reserved stock
Entered by: JOHN A

08:39 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: stock réservataire
Contrat cadre pour la fourniture, pour le stock-consignation et le stock réservataire
JOHN A
France
reserved stock
Explanation:
The Mining Magazine: Devoted to Mines, Mining Operations, ... - Google Books Result
1855
At the last annual meeting the Directors reported that 1000 shares of the reserved stock belonging to the Company had been disposed of, and the proceeds ...
books.google.com/books?id=clULAAAAYAAJ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 10:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the confusion, i haven't really found before stock being used in french to refer to merchandise. nevertheless, i think my answer will work for your purpose as well. i know about stock on consignment, so maybe it is more appropriate stock on reserve:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-07-16 15:48:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks!
Selected response from:

xxxSpeakering
Grading comment
Thank you ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reserved stockxxxSpeakering
3Necessary stock
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Necessary stock


Explanation:
Has Google hits. maybe this is it.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks :-)

Asker: Hello, Desertfox, Just added a note for our colleague "Speakering", so thought I would tell you. As your user name suggests, are you in the middle of the Neguev...?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserved stock


Explanation:
The Mining Magazine: Devoted to Mines, Mining Operations, ... - Google Books Result
1855
At the last annual meeting the Directors reported that 1000 shares of the reserved stock belonging to the Company had been disposed of, and the proceeds ...
books.google.com/books?id=clULAAAAYAAJ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 10:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the confusion, i haven't really found before stock being used in french to refer to merchandise. nevertheless, i think my answer will work for your purpose as well. i know about stock on consignment, so maybe it is more appropriate stock on reserve:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-07-16 15:48:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks!

xxxSpeakering
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you ;-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. However, I am not quite sure this is the appropriate term in this instance: we are talking about merchandise and not company shares. Will wait for further answers from colleagues. ;-)