KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Directeur délégué à la Direction Générale

English translation: Deputy General Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Directeur délégué à la Direction Générale
English translation:Deputy General Manager
Entered by: Germaine07

12:01 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Directeur délégué à la Direction Générale
Having some trouble with this job title...No other context, other than this person participated in a committee which looked at the company's industry (no clues as to her responsibilities).

Thanks!
Ysabel812
Deputy General Manager
Explanation:
Deputy General Manager
Selected response from:

Germaine07
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Deputy General ManagerGermaine07
3 +1Director seconded to the executiveberg
3Executive Director/Assistant Director to the General Directoratemimi 254
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Director seconded to the executive


Explanation:
One way of translating it

berg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Lines
4 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Executive Director/Assistant Director to the General Directorate


Explanation:
can be translated differently

Sometimes Acting Director; Director responsible for...

Direction Generale too can have various translations

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deputy General Manager


Explanation:
Deputy General Manager

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joehlindsay: I have reference materials from companies that translate this different ways, it depends on the company. I have indeed seen Deputy General Manager used, as well as assistant. To make matters even worse, there seem to be significant UK/US differences.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks




Reference comments