KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

caution d'acompte

English translation: advance payment guarantee / advance payment bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caution d'acompte
English translation:advance payment guarantee / advance payment bond
Entered by: dwinters

18:55 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: caution d'acompte
I am wondering whether there is an exact technical translation of this term into English. The term is contained within the general terms and conditions of a call for tenders for the provision of construction services to a French bank. To me, it appears to be a sort of guarantee to be deposited by the winning bidder in favor of the French bank, in order to guarantee the advance payments made by said bank to the winning bidder for the purchase of materials to be used in the construction.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Kdfc
United States
advance payment guarantee / advance payment bond
Explanation:
This is another standard term that is used. (See Europe - Interactive terminology)
Selected response from:

dwinters
United States
Grading comment
this works best in this context.. merci dwinters!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1account depositmargaret caulfield
4bid bondxxxEuqinimod
4advance payment guarantee / advance payment bond
dwinters


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account deposit


Explanation:
This is it!

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Lines
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Anthony

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advance payment guarantee / advance payment bond


Explanation:
This is another standard term that is used. (See Europe - Interactive terminology)


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=762...
dwinters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
this works best in this context.. merci dwinters!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bid bond


Explanation:
A web search on this phrase returns several matches, in particular definitions corroborating the meaning you guess as "tying-up deposit" (this term appeared lately in the English-French Kudoz questions).

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am sorry but I disagree, at least in this context. Earlier in the text in question, I translated the term "cautionnement provisoire" as "bid bond". In this particular text that I am translating, "caution d'acompte" comes into play after a bidder has been awarded the project.