KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

négoce

English translation: retail


06:56 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: négoce
Is this simply "sales?" Many TIA. Not sure why this term is used instead of "vente."

Notre premier métier, c’est la location. Mais lorsque l’on parle de l’offre globale CCCCCC on y inclut aussi la vente de petit outillage. Cette partie de l’activité de l’entreprise représente 10% du chiffre d’affaires. Souvent négligé, le négoce est pourtant un vrai service que l’on offre au client. Des moyens existent pour le promouvoir mais le succès des opérations repose surtout sur un travail commun où l’Exploitation joue un rôle important.
Ysabel812
English translation:retail
Explanation:
another possibilitiy
Selected response from:

Jane RM
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4retailJane RM
4business
Robin Levey
4trade
mohanv
3 +1selling
Radu DANAILA


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
négoce (see context)
selling


Explanation:
why not "selling"? The whole sentence would be: "Often neglected, selling is nevertheless a real service to be offered to the client".

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: Or why not 'sales', as we have "la vente" in the previous sentence? Up to Ysabel to decide.
3 hrs
  -> Absolutely right, thank you! I just thought it was fit with my translation solution of that moment.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
négoce (see context)
retail


Explanation:
another possibilitiy

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  berg
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth
2 hrs

agree  Adsion
4 hrs

agree  1045: How about "retail sales"?
13 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade


Explanation:
trade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-08-28 07:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference:
http://www.favv.be/home/com-sci/doc07/AVIS36-2007_FR_DOSSIER...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 07:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the site id is not opening. Hope this one will open
http://www.favv.be/home/com-sci/doc07/AVIS36-2007_FR_DOSSIER...


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business


Explanation:
Best option in this context, methinks...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70