KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Fct - Echelon

English translation: Position - Grade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Fct - Echelon
English translation:Position - Grade
Entered by: Ian Davies

13:38 Aug 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Fct - Echelon
Unfortunately I do not have any real context as this is a heading in an Excel spreadsheet. The text is about social security contributions and tax deducted at source. Could anyone help me with what fct stands for?

Thanks :)
MSH
Position - Grade
Explanation:
Fct = Fonction, see web reference
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Position - Grade
Ian Davies
4 +1Official position - Level
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Position - Grade


Explanation:
Fct = Fonction, see web reference

Example sentence(s):
  • Sujet: Fonction, coefficient, échelon sur fiche de paie: la règle ?

    Reference: http://www.gestiondelapaie.com/forum/topic196.html
Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
3 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain
4 hrs

agree  katsy
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Official position - Level


Explanation:
Fct = Fonctionnaire = Official
See in this web reference below


    Reference: http://www.iq.lycos.fr/show/92906/travailler+au+ministere+de...
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
53 mins