KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

clients patrimoines

English translation: existing customers


09:19 Aug 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: clients patrimoines
In a commercial agency agreement for the sale of clothes, there is a list of the types of customers that the agent is not allowed to contact, for example department stores, online retailers and then "clients patrimoines" (with a list of such customers in a schedule to the agreement). I can only think that it means the company's regular customers but I am unsure.

thanks for any suggestions
Jane RM
France
English translation:existing customers
Explanation:
You were on the right track, but more context would help to be sure.
Selected response from:

joehlindsay
Grading comment
I checked with the client and this is correct, thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4existing customersjoehlindsay
4preferred clients list
cfraser
4context?xxxBourth
3 +1premium customers/clients
Helen Shiner
3client list
B D Finch


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client list


Explanation:
Nil ghits for "clients patrimoines", but can't think what else it could mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-31 09:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The client list is an asset that the company would need to protect, hence "patrimoine".

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premium customers/clients


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Avrvm

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
context?


Explanation:
What sort of customers are in the list? Are they a particular type of customer, big corporations, well-to-do families, etc., anything that might merit the name "heritage customers"? Are they government agencies, where the notion of "patrimoine national" might come in?

Or might they me old, long-standing customers from years ago, in which case "legacy customers" (along the lines of legacy software) might work?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377
Notes to answerer
Asker: unfortunately I don' t have the list but thanks anyway


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferred clients list


Explanation:
Many stores and exlcusive outlets operate a "Preferred Clients" List for whom special pre-sale events and other activities and special promo offers are organised.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-31 18:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can actually find a lot of hits on the following variant:
"Preferred Customer List"

cfraser
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existing customers


Explanation:
You were on the right track, but more context would help to be sure.

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
I checked with the client and this is correct, thanks