KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

reprise par l'administration

English translation: adjustment


16:56 Sep 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: reprise par l'administration
This is an asset and liability guarantee:

en cas de reprise par l'administration sur les retraitements, meme audités.........

En cas de reprise par l'administration, dans la mesure ou lesdits droits, taxes, impost or passifs fiscaux.......
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
English translation:adjustment
Explanation:
could be a type of reassessment or rectification by the tax authorities leading to more tax being payable but i am only guessing
Selected response from:

Jane RM
France
Grading comment
Cheers - this was best in the context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recovery, reposession by ......xxxInvalides
1 +3adjustmentJane RM
4in case of take-oversaraja
3seizure by the stateAnthony Lines
2recoveryMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reprise par l\'administration
adjustment


Explanation:
could be a type of reassessment or rectification by the tax authorities leading to more tax being payable but i am only guessing

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Cheers - this was best in the context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anne wagner-findeisen
12 mins

agree  Adsion
51 mins

agree  Serge F. Vidal: The meaning is, roughly: in case the taxman does not agree and makes us pay more'; Seizure would be too strong a word, here. Adjustment sounds about right.
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reprise par l\'administration
seizure by the state


Explanation:
I would require more context to be sure but my impression is that it refers to seizure in the event of non payment of taxes etc.

Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reprise par l\'administration
in case of take-over


Explanation:
assumption of control

saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reprise par l\'administration
recovery


Explanation:
Hello,

I don't know for sure. Maybe they're talking about "recovery" (getting money back)

reprendre = to get back/recover

Would it make sense here?

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reprise par l\'administration
recovery, reposession by ......


Explanation:
Recovery could refer to recovering money, or goods on a hire purchase system where the debton has failed to keep up with his payments; reposession could refer to repossessing a property for which the mortgage cannot be paid .Good luck with your translation.
Invalides.

xxxInvalides
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish