KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

caisses

English translation: coffers


08:55 Sep 3, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / online gambling
French term or phrase: caisses
L’Etat lui-même, qui semblait plus préoccupé cet été par des réunions préparatoires pour le projet de loi sur les jeux en ligne, peut-il laisser faire ? Les *caisses* étant vides, selon l’aveu présidentiel, il parait exclu d’envisager la moindre baisse de prélèvement. La marge de manœuvre est donc étroite.
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:coffers
Explanation:
It fits the context and collocation with 'empty'
Selected response from:

Susanna Garcia
Grading comment
Merci a tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1coffers
sophieb
3 +1coffers
Susanna Garcia
Summary of reference entries provided
Sandra Petch

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coffers


Explanation:
It fits the context and collocation with 'empty'

Susanna Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Merci a tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: state coffers. caisses de l'Etat. backed by Fr-En dicos.
0 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coffers


Explanation:
suggestion

the Treasury coffers

caisses = caisses de l'Etat

sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch
41 mins




Reference comments


52 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Nicolas Sarkozy has been widely quoted in France as saying "les caisses sont vides" - see the last few seconds of the video (link below).

Also (second link):
« Je suis à la tête d’un Etat qui est en situation de faillite sur le plan financier », disait le Premier ministre François Fillon voilà quelques mois. Déclaration intempestive reprise en cœur début 2008 par le ministre Woerth « les caisses de l’Etat sont plus que vides », et par le président Nicolas Sarkozy qui questionnait : « … qu’est-ce que vous attendez de moi ? Que je vide des caisses qui sont déjà vides ? »


    Reference: http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x3zjv2_sarkozy-pouvoir-dach...
    Reference: http://socio13.wordpress.com/2008/08/07/alain-girard-les-cai...
Sandra Petch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30