KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

venait à faire défaut

English translation: in the event a certain condition is not present, ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:venait à faire défaut
English translation:in the event a certain condition is not present, ...
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

12:45 Sep 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: venait à faire défaut
Does anyone know if there is a standard way of expressing this in English?

(From Terms and Conditions)
"Toutefois, si une condition venait à faire défaut, elle serait considérée être régie par les usages en vigueur dans le secteur de vente à distance..."

MTIA
Vicky James
United Kingdom
in the event a certain condition is not present, ...
Explanation:
Hello,

It seems that we are talking about "if some condition (in the terms and conditions) were not to be present"

venait à = were
faire défaut = to be lacking (not there)

I don't know what else it'd mean.

I hope this helps.

Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks, Matthew - I found several occurrences of "where a condition is not present...", which is what I eventually went for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2should one condition not be metSerge F. Vidal
4 +1should there arise any circumstances not provided for hereinxxxEuqinimod
4were to be lacking
mohanv
3in the event a certain condition is not present, ...MatthewLaSon
2is held to be invalidJane RM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is held to be invalid


Explanation:
I'm not sure, more context would help, for example what section of the terms and conditions is it found in?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-09-06 13:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the context. I am not sure - it could also mean "in the event that there is no term governing a specific matter, such matter shall be governed...."

sorry i can't be of more help

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
should one condition not be met


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-06 13:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'faire défaut' means 'to be missing', very simply; 'si une condition venait à faire défaut' means 'should one of the conditions be missing'. From there, you have choice: not be met, not be fulfilled...

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA
11 mins

neutral  writeaway: explanation?
13 mins

agree  Sébastien Ricciardi
1 hr

neutral  Andy Bliss: I think this misses the meaning. It's saying that whatever the lawyers haven't been clever enough to include explicitly in the present contract is still covered by the conditions générales de vente etc. / I think your second suggestion is good.
2 days10 hrs
  -> Andy, after a better look, I think you're quite right; that's a pretty good example of 'bad faith in small prints'. What about: 'should a term of sale not be mentioned'

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were to be lacking


Explanation:
Si une condition venait à faire défaut, elle serait considérée être régie par les usages en vigueur dans le secteur de la vente à distance dont les sociétés ont siège en France.

If a condition were to be lacking, it would be considered to be governed by the standard practices in the area of distance selling whose companies have headquarters in France.


    Reference: http://www.frenchlingerieshop.com/index.php?target=pages&pag...
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Mohan. This seems to be the general meaning, however I am looking for something a little more natural sounding. The rest of the doc on your link is not a particularly English sounding rendition of a set of terms and conditions, making me wonder if there isn't another way....


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the event a certain condition is not present, ...


Explanation:
Hello,

It seems that we are talking about "if some condition (in the terms and conditions) were not to be present"

venait à = were
faire défaut = to be lacking (not there)

I don't know what else it'd mean.

I hope this helps.




    Reference: http://www.ledevoir.com/2008/04/26/commentaires/080426111925...
    Reference: http://www.latemeetings.com/united-kingdom/heart-of-england/...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks, Matthew - I found several occurrences of "where a condition is not present...", which is what I eventually went for.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should there arise any circumstances not provided for herein


Explanation:
Le français et l'anglais ont des tournures assez différentes dans certains cas.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Bliss: It's heavy-sounding, but this is the way it's done in English. That's lawyers for you, I guess.
2 days5 hrs