KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

qu’on fait valoir ce montant

English translation: to claim this amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qu’on fait valoir ce montant
English translation:to claim this amount
Entered by: swisstell

18:08 Sep 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: qu’on fait valoir ce montant
From T&C for the website of a clothing company. This phrase comes up in the following clause about payment (more specifically, rejected payments):

"En cas de rejet de débit (c.-à-d. si tout ou partie du montant débité par XXXX auprès de son établissement de crédit ou de son entreprise de carte de paiement est rejeté ou qu’on fait valoir ce montant de quelque manière que ce soit), une indemnité forfaitaire de rejet de débit d’un montant s’élevant à 3,00 € par commande doit être acquittée. Le client ne pourra plus passer de commandes sur (company's website) tant que cette somme ne sera pas réglée."

(where XXXX is the selling company)
Vicky James
United Kingdom
to claim this amount
Explanation:
" ..... or that this amount is claimed in one way or another"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone, for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to claim this amount
swisstell
4an this amount be settled (by whatever means}joehlindsay
4or however this amount is paid (and rejected)
Sébastien Ricciardi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to claim this amount


Explanation:
" ..... or that this amount is claimed in one way or another"

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone, for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
2 mins
  -> merci bien, Mark

neutral  Penny Hewson: I think it means slightly more in the sense of a claim being pursued for this amount
50 mins

agree  lingo_montreal
1 day6 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup

agree  fourth
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks a lot.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or however this amount is paid (and rejected)


Explanation:
faire ~ to put [sth] to work [money];

describing any other way of a payment being rejected, I think


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/valoir
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an this amount be settled (by whatever means}


Explanation:
It just means that the amount must be made good however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-06 21:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I left the 'd ' off: 'and this amount be settled by whatever means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-09-07 14:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think I wrote this well, I think it means "or however (the customer) settled/paid the amount ( besides credit/debit card: maybe check, cash, gift certificate, etc.). I don't think this is the compound term idiom 'faire valoir' but more like 'faire' + 'valoir'.

I think it means the customer must make the payment good and pay a €3 fee, otherwise no other orders will be accepted from him/her. I think the problem may be that this French is a little clumsy. Actually I think the answer "or however this amount was paid' is close to correct, but I think the Wordreference definition is not precise. 'Faire valoir' in this sense means to put capital to work. Here faire + valoir just means to settle the bill with something of value: credit card, cash, etc.) This still isn't completely clear is it? I'm sorry I can't find anything concise on the internet. If I can think of something later, I'll add it.

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your response. I confess that I am still a little confused and wonder if you could explain who it is that is making good the payment (i.e is it the company, in the absence of the customer's payment, or is it the customer, by whatever means necessary?) Many thanks for any additional clarification you can provide.