ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

compte d'exploitation prévisionnel

English translation: forecast / projected

18:33 Sep 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: compte d'exploitation prévisionnel
I am stuck here on how to translate "prévisionnel" in conjunction with the "compte d'exploitation". I can't seem to find a consistently used expression. Forecast? Projected? Estimated?

It's one of the things a potential franchisee is expected to set up prior to signing the franchise contract.

MTIA for any ideas.
Vicky James
United Kingdom
English translation:forecast / projected
Explanation:
IATE :

Preparation for market, ECONOMICS [COM] Full entry
FR
compte prévisionnel d'exploitation

EN
forecast operating
projected operating
trading account
trading figures



Accounting [EIB] Full entry
FR
compte prévisionnel d'exploitation

EN
projected trading account
projected operating account
forecast trading account
projected trading figures
forecast operating account
forecast trading figures


Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forecast / projected
Aude Sylvain
3provisional operating account
Emma Paulay
3budgetary
parlotte


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
budgetary


Explanation:
or budgeted
earnings report

parlotte
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forecast / projected


Explanation:
IATE :

Preparation for market, ECONOMICS [COM] Full entry
FR
compte prévisionnel d'exploitation

EN
forecast operating
projected operating
trading account
trading figures



Accounting [EIB] Full entry
FR
compte prévisionnel d'exploitation

EN
projected trading account
projected operating account
forecast trading account
projected trading figures
forecast operating account
forecast trading figures




Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Aude!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joehlindsay
1 hr
  -> merci joehlindsay

agree  Esther Lavedrine
1 day14 hrs
  -> merci Esther

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provisional operating account


Explanation:
I'm not sure it's that helpful to have another alternative, but here it is all the same!


    Reference: http://www.beginnermoneyinvesting.com/html/analysis_of_the_o...
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/T1675e/t1675e05.htm
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Emma!