ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

pratique professionnelle

English translation: qualifications and professional experience

18:31 Jan 14, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: pratique professionnelle
"les taux horaires sont calculés selon le degré d’expérience des professionnels , leur spécialisation et leur pratique professionnelle" this is in terms of business for a law firm - for me, it means their practical experience as lawyers but not sure how this is different from their level of experience
Jane RM
France
English translation:qualifications and professional experience
Explanation:
Their salaries are based on their knowledge and professional experience.
Selected response from:

Monique McColgan
Grading comment
thanks, I used this in the end
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8professional practiceliz askew
5professional clientele
nnaemeka Odimegwu
3 +1qualifications and professional experience
Monique McColgan
3 +1professional experience within their specialization
Clayton Causey
2area of experience
Vicky James


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
area of experience


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victoria Burns: I see where you're coming from with this, Vicky, but is it then not the same as 'spécialisation' here?
4 mins
  -> Yes, there's not much difference is there! Liz's suggestion makes much more sense.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
professional practice


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=leur pratique professionnel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-01-14 18:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Professional Practice, Conduct and Discipline of Solicitors: The ...
in respect of any matter the professional practice, conduct and discipline of solicitors and incorporated practices. (1A) Rules made under this section may ...
www.lawscot.org.uk/Members_Information/rules_and_guidance/g... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.lawscot.org.uk »

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: I think this is what is meant here, in the sense of 'professional conduct'.
4 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: Exactly how I see it/It could be the focus of their professional practice - ie what form that has taken, but this need not necessarily be explicitly stated as it is implicit IMO in the sentence.
4 mins

agree  Ellen Kraus: that´s what I would have said, too
7 mins

agree  Vicky James
38 mins

agree  Lingua 5B
3 hrs

agree  swanda
3 hrs

agree  Adsion
3 hrs

agree  Suzanne Deliscar
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional experience within their specialization


Explanation:
In this case, I believe "dégré d'experience" means seniority, i.e. period of time in which the lawyer has exercised her/his profession, whereas "pratique" refers to the number of cases the lawyer has worked within his specialization.

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion: You make sense, in this case
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualifications and professional experience


Explanation:
Their salaries are based on their knowledge and professional experience.

Monique McColgan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks, I used this in the end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A: I prefer your interpretation to the others. Professional practice seems not "strong" enough.
10 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
professional clientele


Explanation:
since experience is out of question, this is what was referred to

nnaemeka Odimegwu
Nigeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway