KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

coxer

English translation: broker (in the specific context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coxer
English translation:broker (in the specific context)
Entered by: cinefil

12:02 Jan 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / 流通
French term or phrase: coxer
le dispositif repose sur un commerce de gros très concentré, à Niono comme à Bamako, alimenté par un grand nom¬bre d’intermédiaires qui jouent souvent de multiples rôles au sein de la filière : paysans/vendeurs, transformateurs/commerçants, coxers ou commerçants, qui n’ont souvent que des stocks virtuels (…) ;
cinefil
Japan
specific African use of the word
Explanation:
In some parts, a coxer is someone who will offer you his services (often unwanted) such as a guide, if you are a tourist. A sort of opportunistic dealer in all sorts of things.

Here is another definition:

balanceur, n.m. Dispon., argot urbain, péj. Aide-chauffeur de gbaka*. Il demeure à bord du car pendant le déplacement et encaisse le prix du transport. Profession apprenti-gbaka*. Fonction "balanceur". Je ne savais pas que l'expression apprenti*-gbaka avait deux significations. Je ne l'ai su que lorsque j'ai demandé à exercer comme apprenti*-gbaka pour une journée. M.D, le chauffeur du car pris en location, a demandé ce que je voulais exactement."Tu veux être balanceur ou coxer*? Balanceur, c'est rester dans le gbaka avec moi et encaisser. Coxer*, c'est rester à la gare pour charger le véhicule." Ivoir'Soir, 26.05.1998. Le 'balanceur a, lui, une vie professionnelle plus instable. A tout moment, son chauffeur peut le lâcher. "Toutes les gares routières sont bourrées de balanceurs." Les chauffeurs ont donc l'embarras du choix. Ivoir'Soir, 27.05.1998. Mais les balanceurs ont que des foutaises !! Il t'a giflé avec les jetons* au lieu de les donner... (BD), Ibid.

SYN.: apprenti*-gbaka (part.).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-30 15:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here we have "broker" which is probabyl best in your context.

Marketing 1. Flows and their determinants The maps on P.4 ...Thus, when traders succeed in transporting their tomatoes from Northern .... in the Galmi region "the onion chief", or with an ordinary "coxer" (or broker). ...
www.bj.refer.org/benin_ct/eco/lares/thema/thema7/english/po...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-01-30 19:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In any case it is quite evident from the context that the word is not meant in any disparaging sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-01-30 20:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vivre autrement le présent
GASSMANN, Jan; ANDREAE, Eric (FRANCE), ASSOCIATION SOLIDARITE (FRANCE), Dif. ASSOCIATION SOLIDARITE. 2005, 60 mn. Couleur, DVD - DOCUMENTAIRE

Le but de ce film est de remettre en cause nos modes de développement et de présenter des acteurs de développement "alternatif" sur 4 continents......Le chapitre 4 présente les "coxers" de Dakar, qui orientent les passagers des transports en commun. Un groupe s'est déclaré à la chambre de commerce et s'organise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-01-30 20:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Market Information and Price Instability:“Coxers” are brokers who establish contact. between seller and buyer and facilitate the transaction but never take possession of the ...
www.actahort.org/members/showpdf?booknrarnr=699_14 - Similar pages
by H David-Benz - 2005
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
thanks everybody for your kind and useful contributions, but I go with the answer from SJLD for this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hucksterxxxBourth
4 +1trickstersSusan Gastaldi
4(small-time) crook, petty thief
Rachael Renie
3 +1specific African use of the word
SJLD
3scammer
Vicky James
3middleman
kashew
3charlatan
Sue Crocker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charlatan


Explanation:
see the discussion on Wordreference:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=603589

Sue Crocker
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tricksters


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. In fact, I'm not sure that charlatan only applies to the medical profession. Perhaps not...

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A: It did apply to the medical profession. However, it is now used more generally to tefer to someone who "tricks" you. This is why I agree with your suggestion...:-) // Sorry... my finger slipped from the "R" to the "T": Refer...
6 mins

neutral  kashew: or swindlers?
30 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
middleman


Explanation:
* this plugs a gap in the list and is not nearly so defamatory as your trickster.
There's another defamatory option in "con-man" or "confidence trickster".

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scammer


Explanation:
... might fit your context.

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
huckster


Explanation:
It's my impression the word comes from the English "coax", given that at "coxeur" (note the U) is a "rabatteur", someone who stands outside a shop (often a sex shop in our climes) and encourages people to step inside, if not take a walk on the wild side. In Senegal, it appears to refer specifically to some one who arranges for people to take illegal taxis, but in your case it appears to refer to shops in general.

The little boy who says "My sister, she very clean" is a "coxeur" (no pun intended).

In Athens one Friday afternoon, after a business trip, and with several hours to kill before my flight, I was approached by a man wanting to know the time. There followed a big spiel about wanting to show hospitality etc. and he invited me to have a drink with him in a good bar he knew. Turns out the bar was half way across town and was a "bar à putes" where after the drink he bought me, I was invited to offer the girls a bottle of champagne, take one or more of them upstairs, etc. I bought the guy a drink in addition to the first one he had with me and moved on! Not a good customer, and the poor "coxeur" had wasted his time.

"Huckster" implies aggressive/shady business dealings and is the best I can come up with, but I'm sure there's a word for "rabatteurs", "drummers up of business".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-30 14:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As defined by Wikipedia, a HUCKSTER is a seller of small articles, usually of cheap or shoddy quality, or one engaged in haggling or making petty bargains, ...
www.covestor.com/mbr/timothysykes/blog/20921

huckster
miscellaneous trade
HUCKSTER n. A retailer of small goods, in a petty shop, or booth, or at a stall; a pedlar, a hawker.
http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/YKS/Misc/Glossary/D-H.html

HUCKSTER: 1. a peddler or hawker. 2. a MEAN AND UNFAIR TRADER.
http://www.neo-tech.com/glossary/

A "DRUMMER" is a salesman. The term was popular in the 19th century, but is no longer used. A "drummer" is a person who "DRUMS UP" BUSINESS. ...
www.barrypopik.com/index.php/new_york_city/entry/drummer/

The word I was thinking of (I think ! ):
BARKER – "A person in front of a side show, theater, store, etc. who tries to attract customers by loud, animated talking" [Webster's]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clayton Causey: Mainly UK English
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(small-time) crook, petty thief


Explanation:
In Ivory Coast slang a coxer is a small-time crook a petty thief, someone dishonest but not realy involved in organised crime. I know this is Mali, but I thought it might help.





    Reference: http://www.abidjantalk.com/forum/abidtalkdico.php?pagenum=5&...
Rachael Renie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: your link's definition of coxer does not suggest a crook or petty thief
12 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specific African use of the word


Explanation:
In some parts, a coxer is someone who will offer you his services (often unwanted) such as a guide, if you are a tourist. A sort of opportunistic dealer in all sorts of things.

Here is another definition:

balanceur, n.m. Dispon., argot urbain, péj. Aide-chauffeur de gbaka*. Il demeure à bord du car pendant le déplacement et encaisse le prix du transport. Profession apprenti-gbaka*. Fonction "balanceur". Je ne savais pas que l'expression apprenti*-gbaka avait deux significations. Je ne l'ai su que lorsque j'ai demandé à exercer comme apprenti*-gbaka pour une journée. M.D, le chauffeur du car pris en location, a demandé ce que je voulais exactement."Tu veux être balanceur ou coxer*? Balanceur, c'est rester dans le gbaka avec moi et encaisser. Coxer*, c'est rester à la gare pour charger le véhicule." Ivoir'Soir, 26.05.1998. Le 'balanceur a, lui, une vie professionnelle plus instable. A tout moment, son chauffeur peut le lâcher. "Toutes les gares routières sont bourrées de balanceurs." Les chauffeurs ont donc l'embarras du choix. Ivoir'Soir, 27.05.1998. Mais les balanceurs ont que des foutaises !! Il t'a giflé avec les jetons* au lieu de les donner... (BD), Ibid.

SYN.: apprenti*-gbaka (part.).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-30 15:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here we have "broker" which is probabyl best in your context.

Marketing 1. Flows and their determinants The maps on P.4 ...Thus, when traders succeed in transporting their tomatoes from Northern .... in the Galmi region "the onion chief", or with an ordinary "coxer" (or broker). ...
www.bj.refer.org/benin_ct/eco/lares/thema/thema7/english/po...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-01-30 19:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In any case it is quite evident from the context that the word is not meant in any disparaging sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-01-30 20:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vivre autrement le présent
GASSMANN, Jan; ANDREAE, Eric (FRANCE), ASSOCIATION SOLIDARITE (FRANCE), Dif. ASSOCIATION SOLIDARITE. 2005, 60 mn. Couleur, DVD - DOCUMENTAIRE

Le but de ce film est de remettre en cause nos modes de développement et de présenter des acteurs de développement "alternatif" sur 4 continents......Le chapitre 4 présente les "coxers" de Dakar, qui orientent les passagers des transports en commun. Un groupe s'est déclaré à la chambre de commerce et s'organise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-01-30 20:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Market Information and Price Instability:“Coxers” are brokers who establish contact. between seller and buyer and facilitate the transaction but never take possession of the ...
www.actahort.org/members/showpdf?booknrarnr=699_14 - Similar pages
by H David-Benz - 2005

SJLD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks everybody for your kind and useful contributions, but I go with the answer from SJLD for this context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael Renie
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)