KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

amende civile

English translation: civil fine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:amende civile
English translation:civil fine
Entered by: helena barham

18:30 Jan 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: amende civile
Sanctions applicables

Responsabilité civile : amende civile de X euros.
helena barham
France
civil fine
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2009-02-01 13:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OED:

Penalty:
a punishment imposed for breaking a law, rule, or contract.

<U><I>Fine:</I></U> a sum of money exacted as a penalty by a court of law or other authority.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2009-02-01 13:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When a penalty (peine) imposes a monetary demand it is generally called a fine (amende).
Selected response from:

Clayton Causey
Grading comment
Thank you. And thank you for clarifying the difference between fine and penalty!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4civil fine
Clayton Causey
4 +3a civil penalty
Tarik Boussetta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a civil penalty


Explanation:
a civil penalty

http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/evidence/evidence_lux_en.ht...

Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Deliscar
45 mins
  -> thx Suzanne:)

agree  Jean-Louis S.
54 mins
  -> Thx Jlsjr;)

agree  rkillings
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thx rkillings;)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
civil fine


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2009-02-01 13:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OED:

Penalty:
a punishment imposed for breaking a law, rule, or contract.

<U><I>Fine:</I></U> a sum of money exacted as a penalty by a court of law or other authority.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2009-02-01 13:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When a penalty (peine) imposes a monetary demand it is generally called a fine (amende).

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you. And thank you for clarifying the difference between fine and penalty!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: "Amende édictée par une loi civile" Cornu
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  kashew: Maybe just "fine" as civil occurred before the semi-colon.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you for your input!

agree  swanda: agreewith kashew
1 day16 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  americaninparis
1 day19 hrs
  -> Merci !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway