KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

concourt à l’élaboration des programmes d’enquête

English translation: is used in drafting audit schedules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concourt à l’élaboration des programmes d’enquête
English translation:is used in drafting audit schedules
Entered by: helena barham

21:09 Jan 31, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: concourt à l’élaboration des programmes d’enquête
Publication chaque année à compter de 2009 par le commissaire aux comptes d’un rapport sur le respect des délais de paiement par l’entreprise.
Ce rapport concourt à l’élaboration des programmes d’enquête de la XXXX
helena barham
France
is used in drafting audit schedules
Explanation:
or: contributes to the preparation of audit schedules

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-01 07:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enquete = survey, investigation, audit (cf. IATE)
programme = programme, schedule, etc.
programme d'enquete = the schedule or calendar for conducting audits or investigations. They're auditing compliance with payment times.
Selected response from:

Rod Nelson
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. I finally put "will be used to prepare the XXXX audit schedules".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4is used in drafting audit schedules
Rod Nelson
4is used in formulating XXX's internal audit programs
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is used in drafting audit schedules


Explanation:
or: contributes to the preparation of audit schedules

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-01 07:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enquete = survey, investigation, audit (cf. IATE)
programme = programme, schedule, etc.
programme d'enquete = the schedule or calendar for conducting audits or investigations. They're auditing compliance with payment times.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you. I finally put "will be used to prepare the XXXX audit schedules".
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm sorry to bother you on a Sunday morning but, would it be possible for you to clarify your anwser? Is it a standard phrase? I don't understand how you get audit schedules from programmes d'enquête!!

Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Lines
1 hr

agree  Clayton Causey
1 hr

agree  americaninparis
16 hrs

agree  kbec
1 day8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is used in formulating XXX's internal audit programs


Explanation:
I believe this is what it is meant...PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: Hmm, commissaires aux comptes are *external* auditors.
17 hrs