KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

conditions d'application

English translation: Terms & Conditions for the new payment period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conditions d'application
English translation:Terms & Conditions for the new payment period
Entered by: helena barham

05:51 Feb 1, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: conditions d'application
Conditions d'application des nouveaux délais de paiement.
helena barham
France
Terms & Conditions for the new payment period
Explanation:
Pas mieux.... c'est pas faute d'avoir essayer!
Ce qui me pose probleme c'est la répétition et le fait de pouvoir traduire "nouveau delai de paiement" par "new payment terms" or que "Terms" semble la meilleur traduction de "condition d'application"...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2009-02-01 07:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terms & Conditions ..."OF"..... the new payment period !!! Bien entendu :)
Merci Sangro!!!
Selected response from:

memonic
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you. I have put "terms and conditions for new payment time limits".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Terms & Conditions for the new payment period
memonic
4 +1conditions for applying new payment termsmargaret caulfield
4 +1applicability
B D Finch
4conditions for applying the new time limit for payments (see below)Ellen Kraus
4conditions of applicability
Sandra& Kenneth
Summary of reference entries provided
for the 'délai' part (i.e. terms & conditions governing the new...)
ormiston

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditions of applicability


Explanation:
/
Depending on context, this may also be "terms and conditions" of the new payment periods.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 173

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Terms & Conditions for the new payment period


Explanation:
Pas mieux.... c'est pas faute d'avoir essayer!
Ce qui me pose probleme c'est la répétition et le fait de pouvoir traduire "nouveau delai de paiement" par "new payment terms" or que "Terms" semble la meilleur traduction de "condition d'application"...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2009-02-01 07:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terms & Conditions ..."OF"..... the new payment period !!! Bien entendu :)
Merci Sangro!!!

memonic
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you. I have put "terms and conditions for new payment time limits".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasdnil1
13 mins

agree  americaninparis
6 hrs

agree  kbec: 'of'
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditions for applying the new time limit for payments (see below)


Explanation:
nonetheless I would like to point out that the French term <délai de paiement > may also be interpreted as < payment date > So, it will depend on the text whether to use the one or the other possibility.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applicability


Explanation:
See web refs. "Conditions" is superfluous in English.


    Reference: http://www.justice.gouv.qc.ca/english/programmes/eie/conditi...
    Reference: http://www.justice.gouv.qc.ca/francais/programmes/eie/condit...
B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: votre réponse est digne de confiance !
52 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conditions for applying new payment terms


Explanation:
My version here!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-01 11:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Helena. I'd say both are ok.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am tending towards your answer however, I would perhaps say conditions for the application of new payment terms


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Foley: But some more context would be nice! :-)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Frank!




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: for the 'délai' part (i.e. terms & conditions governing the new...)

Reference information:
Payment schedule - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduire cette page ]3 Oct 2007 ... The payment schedule of financial instruments defines the dates at which payments are made by one party to another on for example a bond or ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Payment_schedule - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires
Mortgage Payment Calculator from HSH - [ Traduire cette page ]This mortgage calculator will help you create a complete payment schedule over the life of your loan - showing principal & interest on a monthly or yearly ...
www.hsh.com/calc-amort.html - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires
Free Loan Amortization Schedule and Calculator - [ Traduire cette page ]Create an amortization schedule and loan payment schedule in Excel using this ... A loan payment schedule usually shows all payments and interest rounded to ...
www.vertex42.com/ExcelTemplates/loan-amortization-schedule.... - 20k

ormiston
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): mchd, writeaway, Emma Paulay