KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

moyens de contrôle

English translation: means for monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:moyens de contrôle
English translation:means for monitoring
Entered by: helena barham

06:18 Feb 1, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: moyens de contrôle
nouveaux moyens de contrôle du respect des délais de paiement
helena barham
France
means for monitoring
Explanation:
bew means for monitoring payment times.
It's not possible to "control" payment times, so here you need monitor.
Selected response from:

Rod Nelson
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2means for monitoring
Rod Nelson
4 +1means of monitoring
B D Finch
4 +1means of checkingxxxBourth
4 +1means of control/controlling
Rebecca Davis
3 +1(new) ways of monitoring
Clayton Causey
4new methods of control for monitoring
lundy
4New CONTROL MEANS.....
memonic
3 +1follow-up (or even tracking) means, resources...
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
New CONTROL MEANS.....


Explanation:
xxxxxxx

memonic
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: faux ami in the case.
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
means of control/controlling


Explanation:
One of these should work, depending on the context

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
means for monitoring


Explanation:
bew means for monitoring payment times.
It's not possible to "control" payment times, so here you need monitor.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasdnil1: agree - controle has both meanings in Fr and here is more like "suivi"
25 mins

agree  Anthony Lines
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new methods of control for monitoring


Explanation:
I prefer the word "methods" here - I don't think it's too much to have both "control" and "monitoring". As the attached link illustrates, "methods of control" (heading half-way down the page) is a notion which comprises many aspects


    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/content/advancement/14148/css/14148_59.h...
lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: That sort of "control" is, I think, really "maîtrise".
1 day4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
means of monitoring


Explanation:
Perhaps the difference between "of" and "for" may seem slight, however I think that it does make a difference.


B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Aude

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow-up (or even tracking) means, resources...


Explanation:
of course anything but control... depends in the language level and location required... hopefully a clue

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: new means of tracking timeliness of payments
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
means of checking


Explanation:
compliance with ...



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra& Kenneth: Verifying compliance with..
30 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(new) ways of monitoring


Explanation:
New ways of montoring the timeliness of payments.

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: I'd use this.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): mchd, writeaway, SJLD