KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

un plan social

English translation: redundancy program(me)


11:37 Feb 2, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: un plan social
Hello,
I'm working on a translation which talks about how companies are having to lay people off and implement 'un plan social'; does anyone know of an English translation for this term?
Thanks
rideaux roses
English translation:redundancy program(me)
Explanation:
This is what I would use in this specific context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-02 11:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also could be corporate restructuring program as in Harrap's business dictionary.
Selected response from:

LAB2004
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4redundancy program(me)LAB2004
4(corporate) restructuring plan
Clayton Causey
4downsizing
swanda
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref/explanation found by the checking the www
writeaway
Some entries already in the glossaryAlain Pommet

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
redundancy program(me)


Explanation:
This is what I would use in this specific context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-02 11:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also could be corporate restructuring program as in Harrap's business dictionary.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/
LAB2004
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: If it is in the glossary, we didn't find it when we searched! Thanks for your help anyway


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yup, it can't be hard to find as it's such a well-known concept. can imagine it's also already in the glossary
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Helen Shiner: prefer corporate restructuring programme for its euphemistic quality so often adopted in such times.
34 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Michael GREEN
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downsizing


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(corporate) restructuring plan


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-02 17:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Sorry LAB2005. I didn't see that you'd put that as well!

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Ref/explanation found by the checking the www

Reference information:
En France, le plan de sauvegarde de l'emploi, également connu sous son ancien nom de plan social ou sous le sigle PSE, est un dispositif visant à limiter les conséquences des licenciements collectifs, mis en place dans l'article L. 321-4-1 du code du travail . Instauré par la loi "Soisson" du 2 août 1989, le plan social a été renommé "plan de sauvegarde de l'emploi" par la loi de modernisation sociale du 17 janvier 2002.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plan_de_sauvegarde_de_l'emploi

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  SJLD: general knowledge
9 mins
agree  mchd: quand elle fait défaut, il semble difficile de faire des efforts ........
51 mins





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, SJLD, mchd