KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

anti-ruptures

English translation: stock maintenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:anti-ruptures
English translation:stock maintenance
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

17:27 Feb 2, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / management of supermarket products
French term or phrase: anti-ruptures
From the CV of a guy employed by a product manufacturer, regarding management of stocks for supermarkets:

"En charge de divers projets: anti-ruptures, force de vente supplétive, multi-implantation…"

Anti-ruptures obviously means managing the stock so that the supermarkets don't run out, but I don't know how to put this in English in the context. Anti-out-of-stock? Any ideas? Many thanks
Susan Gastaldi
stock maintenance
Explanation:
"Leading a department team within a large store or supermarket ... receipting, stock locating, stock maintenance, stock replenishment, forklift operation, ..."
www.axiomcollege.com.au/prod_placement/ppp.html

"... Assistant Manager who knows what it means to be ... stock maintenance and shrinkage control. ... Assistant Manager Supermarket · MRI Network - Maryland ..."
jobs.myspace.com/a/ms-jobs/list/q-Stock+Control+Assistant+Manager

Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
This sounds the "cleanest" and most logical answer - thanks very much and thanks to the others too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stock maintenance
B D Finch
4 +1stock-out preventionrkillings
4zero stock shortage policySimon Till
4reducing out-of-stocks
Emma Paulay
4anti-shortage
RemyUK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-shortage


Explanation:
or anti-stock shortage...
Just a suggestion. Or you may try not to use 'anti' and translate in a different way.

RemyUK
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stock maintenance


Explanation:
"Leading a department team within a large store or supermarket ... receipting, stock locating, stock maintenance, stock replenishment, forklift operation, ..."
www.axiomcollege.com.au/prod_placement/ppp.html

"... Assistant Manager who knows what it means to be ... stock maintenance and shrinkage control. ... Assistant Manager Supermarket · MRI Network - Maryland ..."
jobs.myspace.com/a/ms-jobs/list/q-Stock+Control+Assistant+Manager



B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
This sounds the "cleanest" and most logical answer - thanks very much and thanks to the others too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Macdonald
22 mins
  -> Thanks Craig

agree  Anthony Lines
25 mins
  -> Thanks Anthony

agree  Clayton Causey: Nice! En rupture = out of stock; Ergo: anti-rupture = stock maintenance. BRILLIANT!
25 mins
  -> Thanks Clayton. Yes, changing a negative to a positive way of phrasing it.

neutral  Emma Paulay: Stock maintenance could be keeping things tidy or keeping a certain level of stock. "Anti-ruptures" is more precise than that.//The TERM is more precise, not the activity. "Rupture" is "out-of-stock" or "stock-out".
15 hrs
  -> Unless you keep a certain level of stock you will run out - precision is impossible, as you don't know how many customers will suddenly want blackcurrant jam because it features in a recipe on TV today.

neutral  IanDhu: something like preventive stock maintenance. I find all these contributions plausible, actually.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Ian, I don't think "preventive" is necessary, any shopkeeper knows what stock maintenance is for.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reducing out-of-stocks


Explanation:
It may not be pretty, but it is the industry term as far as I know.


    Reference: http://www.tdemand.com/solutions/oos/
    Reference: http://www.allbusiness.com/retail-trade/food-stores/4247897-...
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock-out prevention


Explanation:
e.g.
"Stock-out prevention. • Revenue predictability. • Channel integrity. • Wholesaler compliance evaluation. • Tactical Forecast. • Pharmacy buy tracking..."
"serves as a mechanism for stock-out prevention. ... Of course if stock-out prevention is the paramount concern,"
"Responsible for inventory turn and stock out prevention. •. Plans and forecasts for future merchandise purchase based on sales forecast"


    Reference: http://www.emc.com/collateral/emc-perspective/h5651-maxvalue...
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, I like this better than my suggestion.
13 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zero stock shortage policy


Explanation:
Just an idea

Simon Till
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish