KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

multi-implantation

English translation: multiple display; multi-location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:multi-implantation
English translation:multiple display; multi-location
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

17:30 Feb 2, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / management of supermarket products
French term or phrase: multi-implantation
From a CV of a guy working for a company producing items that are sold in supermarkets. I am not quite sure what multi-implantation means in this context. Any ideas? Many thanks

"En charge de divers projets: anti-ruptures, force de vente supplétive, multi-implantation…"
Susan Gastaldi
multiple display
Explanation:
I'm sure there must be a set term but I can't find it. I think this must mean having several displays to encourage cross selling i.e. displaying your teabags with the other teabags next to the coffee but also having them displayed next to the teapots. Or for organic rice, displaying it with the non-organic rice and pasta and also in the organic section of the store.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2009-02-05 14:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My husband, regional manager of a Fr supermarket chain, confirms this is what he understands by "multi-implantation".
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Emma, I'll go with your husband! I don't have access to the client so can't find out exactly what he means. Thanks to all the others too (who may also be right).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3multiple display
Emma Paulay
3multiple in-store presence
B D Finch
1 +1introduction of multiple products/product lines
Clayton Causey
1 +1multi-location, multi-situation
Craig Macdonald


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-location, multi-situation


Explanation:
Just a stab.

Craig Macdonald
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Tresfort: multiple locations or anything close sounds fine
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Francois!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introduction of multiple products/product lines


Explanation:
...

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Lines
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiple in-store presence


Explanation:
Could this be what it is about, i.e. having a presence in a large number of supermarkets?

"We work diligently to build retail relationships, in-store presence and sales for our clients while ensuring that our associate training, in-store direct ..."
www.creativechannel.com/solutions/fieldSalesMarketing/inSto...


"Growth and profitability depend on a strong and consistent instore presence. Noral Instore builds your retail profile by ensuring that your product displays ..."
www.noralinstore.com/

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiple display


Explanation:
I'm sure there must be a set term but I can't find it. I think this must mean having several displays to encourage cross selling i.e. displaying your teabags with the other teabags next to the coffee but also having them displayed next to the teapots. Or for organic rice, displaying it with the non-organic rice and pasta and also in the organic section of the store.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2009-02-05 14:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My husband, regional manager of a Fr supermarket chain, confirms this is what he understands by "multi-implantation".

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Thanks, Emma, I'll go with your husband! I don't have access to the client so can't find out exactly what he means. Thanks to all the others too (who may also be right).