KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cahier des garanties souscrites

English translation: warranty specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cahier des garanties souscrites
English translation:warranty specifications
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

20:04 Feb 2, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: cahier des garanties souscrites
This is a section of a call for tenders. It seems there should be some kind of proper English equivalent, but I can't find one, and I am not happy with anything I have come up with. Does anyone know the correct term?
Joan Berglund
United States
warranty specifications
Explanation:
Many hits on the web.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1warranty specificationsxxxEuqinimod
4specific guarantees provided
anne wagner-findeisen
3agreed warranty(-ies), contractual warranty(-ies)Carlos Segura


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warranty specifications


Explanation:
Many hits on the web.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu
12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific guarantees provided


Explanation:
I would imagine it refers to posting a performance bond...
the bilingual Brazilian site below might be helpful. I think "souscrites" here simply means provided and cahier is usually used in connection with public works.


    Reference: http://www.rio2016.org.br/fr/Noticias/Noticia.aspx?idConteud...
anne wagner-findeisen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agreed warranty(-ies), contractual warranty(-ies)


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7