KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

pôle animation Web

English translation: web team manager


08:24 Feb 3, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: pôle animation Web
From a job description:

"ex-responsable du pôle animation Web à XXXX"

(XXXX = website/catalogue design company)

Is there a nice concise way of putting this one?
MTIA
Vicky James
United Kingdom
English translation:web team manager
Explanation:
A suggestion, a lot will depend on surrounding context (if any). If XXX is small(ish), team might work better than section or division etc. Also vague enough to cover content as well as technical responsibilities (where pôle could imply some over-arching responsibility).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-03 08:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "web team leader"
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Oooh, this is where I wish Proz would let us split the points! Both of you confirmed words I was toying with - Emma's "activities", and your "team" (as opposed to division etc.). Rightly or wrongly, I stuck with what I had, which was an amalgamation of the two: "web activities team (manager)". "Pôle".... "animation"..... beurk, they're such a cop-out aren't they?
Thanks, all. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Web activities department/division
Emma Paulay
2 +1web team managerJohn Peterson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
web team manager


Explanation:
A suggestion, a lot will depend on surrounding context (if any). If XXX is small(ish), team might work better than section or division etc. Also vague enough to cover content as well as technical responsibilities (where pôle could imply some over-arching responsibility).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-03 08:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "web team leader"

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Oooh, this is where I wish Proz would let us split the points! Both of you confirmed words I was toying with - Emma's "activities", and your "team" (as opposed to division etc.). Rightly or wrongly, I stuck with what I had, which was an amalgamation of the two: "web activities team (manager)". "Pôle".... "animation"..... beurk, they're such a cop-out aren't they?
Thanks, all. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu: former w- t- mgr or "organiser", "leader"; manager suits best in a business context.
36 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Web activities department/division


Explanation:
I think you need to translate "animation".


    Reference: http://www.isa.org/MSTemplate.cfm?MicrositeID=137
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Till
53 mins
  -> Thanks Simon