KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

artisanat d'art

English translation: arts and crafts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:artisanat d'art
English translation:arts and crafts
Entered by: Liam Casey

08:29 Feb 3, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: artisanat d'art
Again, from another job description:

"chef de projet artisanat d'art"

(for an on-line shopping [decor/design/home furnishings] company).

I know there's been a fair bit of discussion about "artisanat" on Proz, but nothing I've read quite seems to fit the bill here.

Any ideas much appreciated!
Vicky James
United Kingdom
arts and crafts
Explanation:
Its an expression. And so, the entire solution would be: arts and crafts project manager.
Selected response from:

Liam Casey
France
Grading comment
Apologies for the u-turn everyone. I tried out everyone's suggestion but came back in the end to the one I'd tried to avoid in the first place. It seems that companies like Habitat and M&S are sometimes described as "arts and crafts retailers", which gave me an easy way out. I have to admit I'm not over-enamoured with this job title, with its connotations of craft fairs etc. but it does seem to best describe the person who purchases this stuff. Thanks to all who contributed. Would still love to hear from anyone at Habitat who can confirm what this thing actually is :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2creative arts [project]
Helen Shiner
4 +1arts and crafts
Liam Casey
4creative crafstxxxEuqinimod
3arts/craftsmanshipxxxBourth
3handcrafted items
Emma Paulay
3(manager) craftsman of xxx
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Summary of reference entries provided
arts and crafts
Radu DANAILA
J'apporte ma pierre à l'édifice...
Emma Paulay

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(manager) craftsman of xxx


Explanation:
I think artisanat here means craftsman, and this person is in charge (manager). The "d'art" part is whatever this person is skilled in (in this case maybe decor/design/home furnishings).


Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arts/craftsmanship


Explanation:
The two together, but trying to diminish the "arts and crafts" aspect which might tend to be too much along the lines of lino cutting, tie-dying, candlemaking, and knitting thick hippy pullovers.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arts and crafts


Explanation:
Its an expression. And so, the entire solution would be: arts and crafts project manager.

Example sentence(s):
  • From 1970 to 1973 he was the Arts and Crafts Project Manager with the government of North West Territories at Rankin Inlet were he oversaw the commercial.............
Liam Casey
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Apologies for the u-turn everyone. I tried out everyone's suggestion but came back in the end to the one I'd tried to avoid in the first place. It seems that companies like Habitat and M&S are sometimes described as "arts and crafts retailers", which gave me an easy way out. I have to admit I'm not over-enamoured with this job title, with its connotations of craft fairs etc. but it does seem to best describe the person who purchases this stuff. Thanks to all who contributed. Would still love to hear from anyone at Habitat who can confirm what this thing actually is :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  berg: definately what I would have said
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creative crafst


Explanation:
An idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutes (2009-02-03 09:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creative crafts, of course.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handcrafted items


Explanation:
Maybe this would cover it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-03 17:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the idea your website will be selling items such as those mentioned in this description of the interior design of a restaurant:

Scott told me that because so much of the restaurant's interior design features handcrafted items, it has taken a little longer than anticipated. For instance, a fabricated cypress tree designed especially for the center of the Indigo Grill dining room is on its way from artists Gary Hanick and Bennett Abrahms' NatureMakers design studio in North County. Although the artists are personal friends of Scott's, which allowed her to receive a "best friends" discount, these trees are a major investment, starting at $35,000 and ranging as high as $250,000.

http://www.sandiegometro.com/2001/aug/booze.html


    Reference: http://www.freeindex.co.uk/categories/arts_and_lifestyle/art...
    Reference: http://www.allcrafts.net/dir/dir_handcrafted.htm
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creative arts [project]


Explanation:
I think the FR means 'the craftsmanship of the arts' so this is my suggestion. I am with Bourth in thinking you should avoid 'arts and crafts' but because of its association with the Arts and Crafts Movement - you don't want people thinking it is all Sanderson wallpaper and Reform clothing, I shouldn't think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-03 09:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps 'creative interior design' would be more in keeping with the nature of the project. Or 'crafts and interior design'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-03 18:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No need for humility, it is just that in an interior design arena, Arts and Crafts has such a specific meaning - William Morris and all that - I had to live with matching wallpaper and curtains of a similar style when growing up and it has marked me!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Helen. I am humbled by your interpretation of Arts and Crafts in comparison with my somewhat lowbrow version! :-) I like your last suggestion. Plenty to think about here!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Bashiqa

agree  John Peterson
32 mins
  -> Thank you, John




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: arts and crafts

Reference information:
artisanat d'art = arts and crafts

just a suggestion, also validated by the GDT http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-03 08:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the job description, I would use "arts and crafts project manager".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-03 08:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oakton.edu/cont_ed/all/spring/niles_w_classes.pdf

http://realneo.us/content/arts-and-crafts-movement

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs
Reference: J'apporte ma pierre à l'édifice...

Reference information:
As Ian and Helen have suggested, I think it's along the lines of "artistic craftsmanship".

The "chef de projet" could be the person in charge of sourcing these products.


    Reference: http://emploi.france5.fr/tendances/secteur-porteur/10376803-...
    Reference: http://www.artisandart.com/
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242