KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

y’a qu’à faut qu’on

English translation: (here) rule by decree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:y’a qu’à faut qu’on
English translation:(here) rule by decree
Entered by: Eutychus

11:02 Feb 3, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Training manual
French term or phrase: y’a qu’à faut qu’on
This phrase comes up in a training manual in a section describing behaviour that managers should avoid:

Les comportements à éviter
Fonder ses prises de décision sur des critères subjectifs (a priori, rumeurs)

Imposer une solution sans chercher à connaître le point de vue des acteurs concernés « y’a qu’à faut qu’on »

Manager par le stress permanent, faire redescendre toute la pression sur les équipes

Ne s’adresser aux équipes que lorsqu’il y a un problème

Ne fixer aucune priorité, ni de cadre de travail

Laisser les actions se dérouler elles-mêmes sans assurer de suivi précis et rigoureux

Ne pas aller aux contact des équipes

Would I be along the right track in suggesting this means "do as I say, not as I do"?
fionag
(here) rule by decree
Explanation:
i.e. "il n'y a qu'a...; il faut qu'on..."
there used to be a whole list of these
yaka
yfokon
yzonka
etc.
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Having considered all the options, I think this fits in best with the context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3you gotta do this, you gotta do thatpolyglot45
4 +1just get on with it / bash on regardlessJohn Ritchie
4 +1(here) rule by decree
Eutychus
3 +1Avoid the "you just have to do this or that" approach
lundy
4has to be done, end of argumentFrancois Tresfort
3You're not paid to think, only to do.Bashiqa
3Here's what we'll do
Sheila Wilson
3my way or the highway
Carmen Schultz
3by insisting that there is only one possible option
Philippa
4 -1do as I say, not as I do
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4 -1Don't argue - just do as you're toldRobin Salmon
3 -1"I don't care. Just do what I say!"
Clayton Causey
2The only way is what I sayJohn Peterson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(here) rule by decree


Explanation:
i.e. "il n'y a qu'a...; il faut qu'on..."
there used to be a whole list of these
yaka
yfokon
yzonka
etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • Seek consensus (but don’t be ruled by it) : Don’t rule by decree.

    Reference: http://pmba.econsultant.com/24-lessons-from-colin-powell-bat...
Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Having considered all the options, I think this fits in best with the context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: I think this is the best way around it. There aren't really any equivalent phrases in En.
34 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"I don't care. Just do what I say!"


Explanation:
What a bad manager might say.

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JOHN A: Sorry, it's not what it means
2 hrs
  -> In this case, any attempt at literal translation will fail miserably. We must translate the attitude, not the words. Any additional feedback/input from your vast experience would be helpful.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by insisting that there is only one possible option


Explanation:
Or something along these lines....obviously you could use different forms of this sentence, but I think that using this sort of form is what you need to express the French slang. Either that or just leave it out, it's not really that relevant.

If you do want to stick to the French format, you could try something like: "There's no other option"

Philippa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Don't argue - just do as you're told


Explanation:
"There is only you must", literally translated.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JOHN A: Sorry, it's not what it means
2 hrs
  -> No need to aplogise!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The only way is what I say


Explanation:
A guess, and it doesn't seem to be a phrase that's used; but it might work given the surrounding context. It fits in with Eutychus' "rule by decree" - or management by fait accompli.

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JOHN A: Sorry, it's not what it means
2 hrs
  -> I think the context justifies this - or something similar (giving the impression of mangement by lack of consultation - and thus something to be avoided)

agree  lundy: This is a clever solution!
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
do as I say, not as I do


Explanation:
do as I say, not as I do

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JOHN A: Sorry, it's not what it means // Sorry, forgot to check the box :-)
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my way or the highway


Explanation:
an idiomatic option if you need something a bit more colloquial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-02-03 11:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bush's 'my way or the highway' | IndyStar.com | The Indianapolis StarIndyStar.com: Bush's 'my way or the highway' ... And his "if you have a better idea, I'll take it" approach is the antithesis of the my-way-or-the-highway ...
www.indystar.com/article/20090122/OPINION12/901220316/1301/...

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
y’a qu’à, faut qu’on
you gotta do this, you gotta do that


Explanation:
just do this; just do that

The French in fact corresponds to two separate expressions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-03 11:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps better still : DO THIS, DO THAT

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A: Yes, that would be an option
2 hrs

agree  Alain Pommet: I like your 'do this, do that' idea
5 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You're not paid to think, only to do.


Explanation:
This is often the case here in France, and no doubt elsewhere.

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JOHN A: I don't think it actually "translates" the French expression
2 hrs
  -> 'à connaître le point de vue' I think it is this phrase that tells us the manager is not interested in their thoughts.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Here's what we'll do


Explanation:
It's difficult to find an equivalent in English. Perhaps the above would do it, or alternatively

We'll do it like this
We'll do it my way
This is what we'll do

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Avoid the "you just have to do this or that" approach


Explanation:
or, avoid the "you just have to do it this way" approach



lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A: Another option
1 hr
  -> thanks John

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just get on with it / bash on regardless


Explanation:
I feel the meaning is less specific than in some of the suggestions provided, and might plump for one of these solutions in this context.

John Ritchie
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Yes, refusing to listen and telling staff "just get on with it" is a very common management fault.
9 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has to be done, end of argument


Explanation:
Just another way to put it, many of the other answers are fine and fit the
general feeling of the phrase as well.

Francois Tresfort