KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sécurisation juridique

English translation: legal safety/security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sécurisation juridique
English translation:legal safety/security
Entered by: helena barham

11:10 Feb 3, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: sécurisation juridique
Pour des raisons de sécurisation juridique notre position est de maintenir....
helena barham
France
legal safety/security
Explanation:
For the sake of legal safety,
In a view to ensure/to allow legal safety...

Another suggestion. I think that 'sécurisation' and 'sécurité' can be translated as "safety/security" here.

IATE:
LAW [Council] Full entry
FR sécurité juridique
EN certainty of law
legal certainty


LAW [COM] Full entry
FR sécurité juridique
EN legal certainty


Administrative law, LAW [EP] Full entry
FR principe de sécurité juridique
EN principle of legal security


LAW, Community law [Council] Full entry
FR principe de sécurité juridique
EN principle of legal certainty


LAW [COM] Full entry
FR principe de sécurité juridique
principe de sécurité du droit
EN principle of legal certainty


LAW, Preparation for market [COM] Full entry
FR sécurité juridique des opérateurs
EN legal certainty for operators



Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3protection from legal liability
Clayton Causey
3legal safety/securityAude Sylvain


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal safety/security


Explanation:
For the sake of legal safety,
In a view to ensure/to allow legal safety...

Another suggestion. I think that 'sécurisation' and 'sécurité' can be translated as "safety/security" here.

IATE:
LAW [Council] Full entry
FR sécurité juridique
EN certainty of law
legal certainty


LAW [COM] Full entry
FR sécurité juridique
EN legal certainty


Administrative law, LAW [EP] Full entry
FR principe de sécurité juridique
EN principle of legal security


LAW, Community law [Council] Full entry
FR principe de sécurité juridique
EN principle of legal certainty


LAW [COM] Full entry
FR principe de sécurité juridique
principe de sécurité du droit
EN principle of legal certainty


LAW, Preparation for market [COM] Full entry
FR sécurité juridique des opérateurs
EN legal certainty for operators





Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protection from legal liability


Explanation:
In order to better protect [object] from legal liability, our policy is to keep/maintain...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-02-04 15:00:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. I should've given you more documentation I suppose. If you have time, try running "protection from legal liability" on a google search. You'll see it fits your context. Thanks for posting.

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.