KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

établissement d’un avoir

English translation: a credit note being issued


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:établissement d’un avoir
English translation:a credit note being issued
Entered by: Amy Cheshire

12:33 Feb 3, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / terms of sale
French term or phrase: établissement d’un avoir
Any acceptance of returned goods by the Seller will result in :
l'établissement d’un avoir au profit de l'Acheteur
janisct
a credit note being issued
Explanation:
will result in a credit note being issued in the name of the buyer
Selected response from:

Amy Cheshire
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2issuing a credit note...
Rob Grayson
4 +2a credit note being issued
Amy Cheshire


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
issuing a credit note...


Explanation:
...in favour of the buyer

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translator_15
1 min
  -> Thanks, Emma

agree  xxxmargaretwf
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Margaret

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a credit note being issued


Explanation:
will result in a credit note being issued in the name of the buyer

Amy Cheshire
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
6 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson
8 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): mchd, Sheila Wilson