KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

traitement comptable de la facturation

English translation: invoice accounting procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traitement comptable de la facturation
English translation:invoice accounting procedure
Entered by: kashew

11:00 Feb 6, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: traitement comptable de la facturation
This is in a paragraph about factoring services:

"L’étendue de la prestation est variable : de la prise en charge du traitement comptable de la facturation jusqu’au recouvrement et à la mise en contentieux si nécessaire."
katieker
United Kingdom
invoice accounting procedure
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5processing invoices
Adam Lankamer
5billing accounting processxxxwfarkas
4 +1invoice accounting procedure
kashew
2accounting treatment of invoicesmimi 254


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
processing invoices


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Cummings
1 hr

agree  xxxbowse123
1 hr

agree  Emma Paulay
1 hr

agree  Adsion
2 hrs

agree  Clayton Causey
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invoice accounting procedure


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies: sounds good to me
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot - we got it!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
accounting treatment of invoices


Explanation:
the accounting procedures used for recording or reporting a particular transaction or group of transactions. (Termium)

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
billing accounting process


Explanation:
Full support (=prise en charge) of the billing accounting process

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd