KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

un courant d'affaires

English translation: a steady stream/flow of business


11:35 Feb 7, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Contract between a retailer and a supplier
French term or phrase: un courant d'affaires
"Afin de répondre aux mieux aux attentes des consommateurs et afin de développer un courant d’affaires, XXXXX et le Fournisseur sont
convenus d’une convention de partenariat visant à définir :

- ..."
- ...
etc."
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:a steady stream/flow of business
Explanation:
Here's what mediadico says:
Fig., Le courant des affaires, Les affaires ordinaires, par opposition aux affaires extraordinaires qui peuvent survenir. C'est le courant, c'est le train des affaires. Il désigne figurément la Quantité d'affaires que l'on traite ou dont on est chargé. Ce négociant, cet avoué a un bon courant d'affaires.

In the second ref the term is 'courant d'affaires nouveau' which suggests the meaning is not just opportunity, but a more definite source of income.

Stream is often used in association with "income" in English.

Perhaps "source" might work too. It would also retain the water metaphore :-)
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2business opportunities
Sue Crocker
5business stream
Tom Bishop
3 +2a steady stream/flow of business
Emma Paulay
4a continuous stream of businesses
Adsion


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business opportunities


Explanation:
this appears to be a reference to creating new business opportunities through the partnership that will be created

Example sentence(s):
  • développer un courant d'affaires = create business opportunities
Sue Crocker
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbowse123
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  lundy
5 hrs

neutral  Tom Bishop: I don't see that this is a case of creating opportunities; it's more a case of developing a business stream (i.e. actual business).
1 day6 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a steady stream/flow of business


Explanation:
Here's what mediadico says:
Fig., Le courant des affaires, Les affaires ordinaires, par opposition aux affaires extraordinaires qui peuvent survenir. C'est le courant, c'est le train des affaires. Il désigne figurément la Quantité d'affaires que l'on traite ou dont on est chargé. Ce négociant, cet avoué a un bon courant d'affaires.

In the second ref the term is 'courant d'affaires nouveau' which suggests the meaning is not just opportunity, but a more definite source of income.

Stream is often used in association with "income" in English.

Perhaps "source" might work too. It would also retain the water metaphore :-)


    Reference: http://www.mediadico.com/dictionnaire/definition/courant/1
    Reference: http://mineco.fgov.be/organization_market/compensations/indu...
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: Not source. Not entirely convinced that "steady" is justified as I think that "stream" already implies some continuity (and a "courant d'affaires", like a stream, can dry up!).
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Tom.

agree  Clayton Causey
1 day2 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business stream


Explanation:
"...the drive required to develop a new business stream"
http://www.salestarget.co.uk/JobSearch/JobDetails.aspx?jobid...

"This will be used to develop a new business stream in filtration components..."
http://www.mwponline.com/News/eleven_etg_machines_for_cnc_sp...

"We now require an Associate/Principal Geotechnical Engineer to develop a new business stream..."
http://www.taylorjonesgroup.com/jobs/details/73

"Engineering design capability and development of a new business stream in Security Systems..."
http://rbi.uwe.ac.uk/Internet/business/ktp.asp

Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a continuous stream of businesses


Explanation:
We can say the author's intention concerns biz opportunities, however I prefer that it's more than that, that's why the author put a word "courant" other than just "occasions d'affaires".

Hope it matches better the author's idea. See also follows for more info.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-02-08 19:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, thank you for your explanation, Tom, I should have put "a continuous stream of business"

Example sentence(s):
  • Stream of Business. Dick Homan. First Vice President / Managing Dir. BB Community Leasing Services, Inc. dhoman@bbcommunityleasing.com ...

    https://secure.bancinternetgroup.com/2139/pdf/Oct2007Banker2Banker.pdf
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: Not "businesses" but "business". "To develop a stream of business ..." http://fr-fr.facebook.com/pages/hotel-republic-ltd/795874202... // "businesses" would give a totally different meaning ("entreprises").
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you, but "businesses" is also employed, see: http://www.businessesforsale.com/, moreover, I belive the author means more than merely Biz Opportunities