KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

prenant en compte également les exigences du Contrat de performance

English translation: taking also into account the requirements of the performance contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prenant en compte également les exigences du Contrat de performance
English translation:taking also into account the requirements of the performance contract
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

15:41 Feb 7, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: prenant en compte également les exigences du Contrat de performance
prenant en compte également les exigences du Contrat de performance
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
taking also into account the requirements of the performance contract
Explanation:
"Prendre en compte" seems to be used interchangeably with "tenir compte". Or is this too simple? Lots of references to this usage.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5also taking requirements of the performance contract into account
Simon Cole
3 +2taking also into account the requirements of the performance contractMarco Solinas
Summary of reference entries provided
some context
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taking also into account the requirements of the performance contract


Explanation:
"Prendre en compte" seems to be used interchangeably with "tenir compte". Or is this too simple? Lots of references to this usage.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that's it-it is just that simple/except 'also taking into account' sounds like a more idiomatic En word order.......
37 mins

agree  joehlindsay: or 'also' taking into account....
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
also taking requirements of the performance contract into account


Explanation:
A more Enlish word order.
Direct object of phrasal verb (to take into account) can go between verb (take) and associated particle.

Simon Cole
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not "more" English at all. just another way. the placement of the adverb also is "more" English-it's incorrect in the answer above
22 mins
  -> I'm sure you're right, of course.




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference: some context

Reference information:
En 2005, l’Afssaps s’est dotée de son premier Projet d’établissement. Elle a engagé en 2008 son deuxième exercice stratégique pour les années 2008-2010, prenant en compte également les exigences du Contrat de performance.
http://www.afssaps.fr/L-Afssaps/Orientations-strategiques

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway