KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en se dotant d’instruments modulés selon les publics et les circonstances

English translation: using instruments tailored to the particular audience and circumstances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en se dotant d’instruments modulés selon les publics et les circonstances
English translation:using instruments tailored to the particular audience and circumstances
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

15:44 Feb 7, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: en se dotant d’instruments modulés selon les publics et les circonstances
en se dotant d’instruments modulés selon les publics et les circonstances
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
using instruments tailored to the particular audience and circumstances
Explanation:
I think 'instruments' could be 'instruments', 'tools' or something else. Are these 'financial instruments', figurative 'instruments', etc/
Selected response from:

joehlindsay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2using instruments tailored to the particular audience and circumstancesjoehlindsay
3equipping itself with tools adapted to audience and circumstancexxxArabellaCE
Summary of reference entries provided
some context
writeaway

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipping itself with tools adapted to audience and circumstance


Explanation:
this is just an ad hoc literal translation - there's many possibile phrasings (e.g. using variable tools depending on....)

xxxArabellaCE
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
using instruments tailored to the particular audience and circumstances


Explanation:
I think 'instruments' could be 'instruments', 'tools' or something else. Are these 'financial instruments', figurative 'instruments', etc/

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Preferably tools. See ref below and http://www.ndep.nih.gov/campaigns/tools.htm
5 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: if you want to split hairs, "acquiring", "obtaining", or "equipping itself wth" rather than "using" - GL
8 hrs
  -> for fluidity and respecting the 'never use a big word where a shorter one will do' rule, I'd still stick with using.




Reference comments


33 mins
Reference: some context

Reference information:
Par ailleurs, dans une démarche de développement de sa mission d’information, l’Agence a profondément renouvelé ses méthodes de communication et élargi le registre de ses actions d’information en se dotant d’instruments modulés selon les publics et les circonstances. Elle se dotera d’un site d’internet profondément rénové fin 2008.
http://www.afssaps.fr/L-Afssaps/Orientations-strategiques

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, SJLD