KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

le chantier « y » apporte un cadre moteur

English translation: The Y project provides a dynamic framework for etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le chantier « y » apporte un cadre moteur
English translation:The Y project provides a dynamic framework for etc.
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

15:45 Feb 7, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: le chantier « y » apporte un cadre moteur
le chantier « y » apporte un cadre moteur
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
The Y project provides a dynamic framework for etc.
Explanation:
Chantier is often used as project.
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The Y project provides a dynamic framework for etc.
Sandra& Kenneth
2The project provides a pro-active way to develop the European and international operations of the agjoehlindsay
Summary of reference entries provided
contractedlarserik
some context
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Y project provides a dynamic framework for etc.


Explanation:
Chantier is often used as project.


Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 173

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The project provides a pro-active way to develop the European and international operations of the ag


Explanation:
I think you might consider venturing away from the exact language and try to capture the thought here. I hate the term 'pro-active' but I can't think of any thing else.

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: contracted

Reference information:
If the highlighted letter "y" is the only problem, it should be read as a contraction of the two words "to this", referring to something mentioned earlier.

Example sentence(s):
  • quelques chaises de bois, sont les principaux meubles de ces chambres; mais une nouvelle épouse y apporte toujours sa commode de bois de noyer

    Reference: http://www.efm.bris.ac.uk/het/mill/book2/bk2ch08
larserik
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

28 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: some context

Reference information:
Enfin, le chantier « Engagement européen et international » apporte un cadre moteur pour les interventions européennes et internationales de l’Agence, qui évolueront naturellement vers l’affinement de la stratégie européenne et internationale dès 2008.
http://www.afssaps.fr/L-Afssaps/Orientations-strategiques

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Simon Mac: Very helpful - the letter "y" had completed fooled us all!
1 hr
  -> I think Mr Jones added the "y" trying to hide the source. the whole thing is visible to all on the www, so don't see the need for trying to hide names. it's already in the public domain