KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

pli sécurisé

English translation: recorded or registered delivery/post


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pli sécurisé
English translation:recorded or registered delivery/post
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

10:29 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: pli sécurisé
This is in a trademark licensing agreement between a French company and a North African company. Does it mean "by recorded delivery"?

Toute notification concernant ce contrat, devra être délivrée personnellement ou envoyée par pli sécurisé (aérien si outre-mer) ou par service aérien. L’adresse pour chaque partie est celle correspondant à celle ci-dessous ou à toute autre adresse de service qui a été précédemment notifiée à l’autre partie.

(...) Une notification est supposée avoir été transmise comme suit :
1) Si elle est délivrée personnellement, elle doit l’être à l’heure de délivrance ;
2) Si elle est postée, elle doit être reçue dans les 48 heures (dans le cas d’un pli aérien) s’il s’agit d’un pli sécurisé et, ou dans un délai de 7 jours après que l’enveloppe soit délivrée dans le bureau sécurisé du bureau de poste ou plus tôt si confirmé par récépissé ;
3) Si par service aérien, à la date de délivrance qui est visible sur le récépissé.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
recorded or registered delivery/post
Explanation:
The text already specifies that this applies to posted items and mentions the "bureau de poste". If this were a tamper-proof envelope, then why would it only apply to this category and not to categories 1 and 3?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-10 13:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both recorded and registered are (theoretically) secure, the difference is just whether or not the contents are insured.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recorded or registered delivery/post
B D Finch
4tamper-proof envelope
Clayton Causey
3by / using a secure method
juliebarba
2safe shipment
Miranda Joubioux


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
safe shipment


Explanation:
I believe it means that the item being sent is insured against loss. This could be DHL or registered post, or Chronopost here in France, etc.


Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by / using a secure method


Explanation:
Otherwise known as couriers!

There is no more secure method of transporting your goods than using one of our same day courier vehicles.
http://www.courierlogistics.co.uk/

dedicated, confidential and secure method of transport when they cannot be faxed or e-mailed.
http://www.sdsamotorcyclecouriers.co.uk/legaldocumentwitness...

I think this covers it being a more certain method of delivery than the post and also a confidential one.

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tamper-proof envelope


Explanation:
Sent in a tamper-proof envelope.

Also called a security envelope.

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recorded or registered delivery/post


Explanation:
The text already specifies that this applies to posted items and mentions the "bureau de poste". If this were a tamper-proof envelope, then why would it only apply to this category and not to categories 1 and 3?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-10 13:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both recorded and registered are (theoretically) secure, the difference is just whether or not the contents are insured.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
2 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine

agree  Claire Cox
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claire

agree  Emma Paulay
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Emma