KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

unité métier

English translation: speciality unit


05:14 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / corporate structure
French term or phrase: unité métier
Hi. A distinction is being made between "unité métier" and "unité d'affaires" in a study concerning evaluation of high-level staff within corporate entities. If "unité d'affaires" is "business unit, then what would "unité métier" be?

TIA
lestertrad
English translation:speciality unit
Explanation:
Or "activities" / "professions" etc.
"Métiers" is one of those terms without a direct equivalent in EN, but usually means the specialities within a company (eg consulting / accountancy / marketing or whatever specific activity the co. is involved in).

In a business context it rarely means literally "crafts", since major international co.s use it.

I generally translate it by "specialities" or "activities", depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-11 08:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Lestertrad : yes, I think "functional unit" would be fine here - but so would rkillings' suggestion, I have to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-16 07:43:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Lestertrad.
Not an easy choice here.
I have no problem with US spelling - in the right context !
Actually I prefer it.
So much of today's business world is dehumanising : "human resources", instead of "personnel" or "staff", particularly gets my hackles up ....
I once told a "human resources manager" that he would do well to remember that the people who worked for me were human beings, not human resources ... didn't go down too well.
Selected response from:

Michael GREEN
France
Grading comment
I decided to use "functional unit" for this client, but I still feel that "specialty unit" is a better translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4support unitrkillings
4technical unit
Clayton Causey
3speciality unit
Michael GREEN
3core businessmchd
3trade/handicraft/craft unit
atche84


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trade/handicraft/craft unit


Explanation:
the combination of "high-level staff" and "unité métier" is rather strange, but ...

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support unit


Explanation:
It doesn't sound as classy in English, but the fact is, if it's not a "business unit" (or "business line") that actually brings in revenue, it's a support function.

Not a matter of handicrafts at all: this category would include legal, accounting, human resources, IT, procurement, and so on -- all full of highly paid professionals. :-)

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Notes to answerer
Asker: The way I understand it, a business unit comprises both operational (e.g. production, sales) and support functions, though it deals in a single business line...


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical unit


Explanation:
In this answer I assume that the unité métier would have assignments bringing groups of personnel with the same trade/specialty (métier) in order to pool the company's technical resources in that area.

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
core business


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-11 18:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terme anglo-saxon désignant le cœur de métier d'une entreprise. La définition de ce coeur est un élément stratégique pour une entreprise et elle n'est pas aussi aisée que cela peut paraître. Prenons le cas d'un constructeur automobile. Son coeur de métier est-il la conception de moyens de transports ou la fabrication d'automobile ?

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
speciality unit


Explanation:
Or "activities" / "professions" etc.
"Métiers" is one of those terms without a direct equivalent in EN, but usually means the specialities within a company (eg consulting / accountancy / marketing or whatever specific activity the co. is involved in).

In a business context it rarely means literally "crafts", since major international co.s use it.

I generally translate it by "specialities" or "activities", depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-11 08:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Lestertrad : yes, I think "functional unit" would be fine here - but so would rkillings' suggestion, I have to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-16 07:43:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Lestertrad.
Not an easy choice here.
I have no problem with US spelling - in the right context !
Actually I prefer it.
So much of today's business world is dehumanising : "human resources", instead of "personnel" or "staff", particularly gets my hackles up ....
I once told a "human resources manager" that he would do well to remember that the people who worked for me were human beings, not human resources ... didn't go down too well.

Example sentence(s):
  • Nos métiers : Découvrez ce que nos collaborateurs nous apportent et ce qui les motive.
  • Nos métiers : Production, soutien, management… L’ONF s’appuie sur des métiers divers et complémentaires pour mettre en œuvre une gestion durable et préserver les espaces naturels de demain.

    Reference: http://www.unilever.fr/ourcompany/carrieres/nos_metiers/defa...
    Reference: http://www.onf.fr/l_onf/sommaire/metiers/metiers/
Michael GREEN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I decided to use "functional unit" for this client, but I still feel that "specialty unit" is a better translation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very helpful, thanks. How do you feel about "functional unit"?

Asker: I decided to go with "functional unit" because I know it will push the right buttons with this client, but your "specialty unit" is better because "specialty" (pardon the Yank spelling) is a better choice than "function." Alas, "function" seems to have been adopted in the corporate world and is often literally translated into French. Personally, if I may be permitted, I hate it because it's dehumanizing. Thanks!