KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

moyen par moyen

English translation: systematically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:moyen par moyen
English translation:systematically
Entered by: chris collister

12:00 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / contracts
French term or phrase: moyen par moyen
Avant de déterminer *moyen par moyen* les différents critères, les quelques explications suivantes devraient permet~re à tous de satisfaire aux critères de qualité.

76.7 % des cuma ont investi, l'investissement *moyen par moyen* est de 57.7 K€ contre 57 € l'an dernier.

La recevabilité des moyens de cassation s’apprécie donc *moyen par moyen*, y compris à l’intérieur d’une matière donnée, sans qu’il soit possible d’isoler des blocs de questions relevant ou échappant à la compétence du juge de cassation.

The 3 extracts above are all taken from different contexts, but it's still hard to make out the meaning: "case by case", "little by little". Any ideas? This is under tech/engineering, but could be almost any category!
chris collister
France
systematically
Explanation:
Hello,

I think this may be it. You can adapt it accordingly, depending on the sentence (carried on using step-by-step procedures, or something along those lines).

Example sentence:

... SVP allez relire ma lettre, et expliquez-moi, moyen par moyen, pourquoi ils ne sont pas «terre-à-terre»! D'ailleurs, c'est une critique qui...

systemically determine
systematically invest

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is the general idea, but the "mots justes" vary widely from context to context. I am entering this into the glossary as the all discussions above are quite useful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3systematicallyMatthewLaSon
3resource by resource
mohanv
3plea by pleaAlain Pommet
2facility by facilityChris Collins


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
facility by facility


Explanation:
A suggestion that might work...

Chris Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plea by plea


Explanation:
This is in answer to your third question on 'moyens de cassation'.

or (examination of the evidence) fact by fact

You have really posted up 3 questions.

Just because you have the same expression appearing 3 times doesn't mean that the translation has to be the same for all 3.

Sorry I don't have answers for the first 2 questions.

Les moyens de cassation [modifier]

La cour est saisie par un pourvoi en cassation formé par un avocat au Conseil d'État et à la Cour de cassation (communément dénommé « avocat aux Conseils ») pour le compte du justiciable. Si le pourvoi n'est pas signé par un avocat de cet ordre particulier, il est irrecevable, sauf s'il s'agit d'une matière pour laquelle la représentation par un avocat aux Conseils n'est pas obligatoire (ainsi en est-il de la matière criminelle au bénéfice de la partie condamnée pénalement).
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cour_de_cassation_(France)#Les_...


Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: There weren't intended to be 3 questions, but the 3 different extracts were there to provide some sort of clue.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resource by resource


Explanation:
one more possibility

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
systematically


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this may be it. You can adapt it accordingly, depending on the sentence (carried on using step-by-step procedures, or something along those lines).

Example sentence:

... SVP allez relire ma lettre, et expliquez-moi, moyen par moyen, pourquoi ils ne sont pas «terre-à-terre»! D'ailleurs, c'est une critique qui...

systemically determine
systematically invest

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://ia.rediff.com/money/2004/aug/19perfin.htm
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is the general idea, but the "mots justes" vary widely from context to context. I am entering this into the glossary as the all discussions above are quite useful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, in this case, if the writer is being somewhat sarcastic, he may use "in words of one syllable" or such-like! Less rude might be "one point at a time", or "point by point"