KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Tour de Terrain

English translation: walkabout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tour de Terrain
English translation:walkabout
Entered by: fionag

20:09 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Training manual
French term or phrase: Tour de Terrain
This term is found in a management training manual for improving a logistics company's performance. It discusses the various means of improving communications and team work - one of which is the "tour de terrain" which takes place on a daily basis and involves the manager taking a "tour" with his or her team to observe performance and detect any anomalies. My client has actually come back to me with "ground visit" but I really don't like this. What do you think?

Un tour de terrain est réalisé à partir d’une fiche tour de terrain qui identifie, a minima, tous les points clés à surveiller (durée : entre 30 min. et 1 h. ; quand : chaque jour)

Objectifs :
Vérifier visuellement chaque jour l’état de fonctionnement d’une entité de manière systématique et structurée
Détecter les dysfonctionnements dès leur apparition, décider et mettre en œuvre des actions immédiates avant extension des problèmes
Apporter un soutien aux opérationnels tant sur le plan humain que professionnel. Le tour de terrain est l’occasion de saluer l’ensemble des acteurs présents sur le site.
fionag
walkabout
Explanation:
Tour de terraian is literally a field tour, so you could say a field trip, but walkabout is more associated with this situation, I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day37 mins (2009-02-12 20:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops my note did not get put into my responses below. The word has several meanings http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&defl=en&q=define:walkabout...
Selected response from:

Susan Spier
Grading comment
Definitely fits into this context and having googled it I also found many other references to "walkabout" being used as a communications tool for management
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Inspection round/tourAnthony Lines
4walkabout
Susan Spier


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Inspection round/tour


Explanation:
Just one suggestion.

Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Yep, I thought of carrying out an "inspection round."
56 mins

agree  mchd: site inspection round ?
1 hr

agree  B D Finch
3 hrs

agree  Christophe G.
4 hrs

agree  Jenn Mercer
4 hrs

agree  rkillings: Probably the best the asker can do. MBWA ("Managing By Walking Around") was made famous by Hewlett and Packard, but this company's version sounds way too formal and scheduled to qualify.
11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walkabout


Explanation:
Tour de terraian is literally a field tour, so you could say a field trip, but walkabout is more associated with this situation, I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day37 mins (2009-02-12 20:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops my note did not get put into my responses below. The word has several meanings http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&defl=en&q=define:walkabout...

Susan Spier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Definitely fits into this context and having googled it I also found many other references to "walkabout" being used as a communications tool for management

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Unless it is carried out on horseback or in a motor vehicle?
2 hrs
  -> Not sure where the horseback and motor vehicles come in. It is an informal

neutral  rkillings: Wrong connotations for those who have seen the 1971 film of the same name!
10 hrs
  -> I have not seen the film.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd