KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

DAT

English translation: Core competence


15:43 Feb 12, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: DAT
So, if DAS (Domaines d’Activités Stratégiques) means SBA (strategic business area) and my client gave me the definition of DAT as Domaine d'activité technique (capacité à réaliser des fonctions complétes), I would obviously translate it as technical business area (TBA)...alas, this doesn't seem to be clear. Anyone know?
Mary Moritz
English translation:Core competence
Explanation:
Following your context note, I have a feeling that we might - I really am not certain - be talking about thses activities becoming part of their main line of business and the term 'core competence' would then be appropriate. But it will depend on your overall context. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Andrew Mason
France
Grading comment
Excellent translation: I think that is exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4technical Area of Work
mohanv
3Core competence
Andrew Mason


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Core competence


Explanation:
Following your context note, I have a feeling that we might - I really am not certain - be talking about thses activities becoming part of their main line of business and the term 'core competence' would then be appropriate. But it will depend on your overall context. Hope this helps.

Andrew Mason
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Excellent translation: I think that is exactly what I was looking for.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical Area of Work


Explanation:
domaine d’activités technique
Ces fonds ne pourront être affectés que lorsque les crédits relatifs aux accords biennaux de collaboration (6 millions de dollars) auront été répartis par domaine d’activités technique et qu’une vue d’ensemble de l’investissement dans les domaines prioritaires aura été obtenue

technical Area of Work
These funds cannot be earmarked until the BCA funds (US $6 million) have been distributed by technical Area of Work and a full overview of investment in priority areas has been obtained


    Reference: http://www.euro.who.int/document/rc51/fdoc9.pdf
    Reference: http://www.euro.who.int/Document/RC51/edoc9.pdf
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 24