KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

étayé

English translation: supported / backed up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étayé
English translation:supported / backed up
Entered by: Mary Moritz

09:31 Feb 13, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: étayé
The sentence is:

o dossiers prévisionnels Janvier 2009 à Décembre 2011 et de Janvier 2009 à Décembre 2012 étayé voir documents joints

I asked the client what this meant, his response:

en fait, le dossier de Jan 2009 à Dec 2012 est synthétique et celui de Jan 2009 à Dec 2001 est complet

The sentence is in the context of a list of appendices for a buy-out plan for a company that makes tiny high-tech components.
Mary Moritz
supported / backed up
Explanation:
Collins Robert Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5supported / backed upAnthony Lines
4fully documented/completepolyglot45
2consolidated
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully documented/complete


Explanation:
the verb "étayer" roughly means "to support". Etayer un thèse = to flesh out the bones of an argument or to provide evidence in support of one's case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-13 09:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technically the word conveys the notion of UNDERPINNED

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
consolidated


Explanation:
Robert & Collins gives the following for "étayer":
to substantiate
to confirm
to back up
to support

and gives "consolider" as a synonym.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
supported / backed up


Explanation:
Collins Robert Dictionary.

Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lestertrad: with supporting documents
11 mins

agree  xxxCarruthers: I agree and take back what I said above
22 mins

agree  Xia29
27 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr

agree  Francois Tresfort: Just like in buildings!
22 hrs