KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

accueil croisé

English translation: cross-fertilisation (of ideas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accueil croisé
English translation:cross-fertilisation (of ideas)
Entered by: RProsser

22:09 Feb 13, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: accueil croisé
The sentence is as follows:
formation, ateliers, accueil croisé des partenaires publics/privés


This is related to a network for sharing resreach ideas, experiences and technology etc etc

I think this is like an open support reception type thing but am stuck for a word to describe it.
RProsser
cross-fertilisation (of ideas)
Explanation:
I was amazed at the number of hits in Google - not for plants but for ideas

Cross-fertilization of Ideas at San Diego-Based Learning Center ...
- [ Traduire cette page ]
2007 » Cross-fertilization of Ideas at San Diego-Based Learning Center ... meeting new colleagues and strengthening established research collaborations. ...
www.jacobsschool.ucsd.edu/news/news_releases/release.sfe?id...
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shared reception
Jenn Mercer
3 +2cross-fertilisation (of ideas)
Sheila Wilson
4mixed groups
Emma Paulay
3exchangespolyglot45
3reception of diverse public or private partnersMatthewLaSon
3crossing borders receptionEllen Kraus


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-fertilisation (of ideas)


Explanation:
I was amazed at the number of hits in Google - not for plants but for ideas

Cross-fertilization of Ideas at San Diego-Based Learning Center ...
- [ Traduire cette page ]
2007 » Cross-fertilization of Ideas at San Diego-Based Learning Center ... meeting new colleagues and strengthening established research collaborations. ...
www.jacobsschool.ucsd.edu/news/news_releases/release.sfe?id...

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: Yes, or 'User Interface' 'Feedback Groups'?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks - yes, good ideas, although I'm not sure about "user" here

agree  Andrew Mason
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shared reception


Explanation:
It seems like this is a list of infrastructure items provided, so I would go with "shared reception" or "shared reception desk." I found numerous examples of this, see the entry for Los Alamos Research Park below.


    Reference: http://www.la-rp.org/facilities/synergy.htm
Jenn Mercer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Though I don't think it is "infrastructure items" or a desk, so much as the parties sharing access to new or potential partners by sharing the task of welcome or reception.
56 mins
  -> Thanks, I agree the welcome is more metaphorical than physical.

agree  Aude Sylvain: with BD Finch, agree with your 1st line -
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reception of diverse public or private partners


Explanation:
Hello,

croisé des partenaires = made up of different partners

accueil = reception


I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crossing borders reception


Explanation:
perhaps following the theory of poststructuralism. This expression is widely used, see Google.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exchanges


Explanation:
I think it means that each will invite and receive representatives from the other's teams

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-14 16:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two-way exchanges

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed groups


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is talking about mixing people from the public and private sectors in the same training and workshop groups.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242