KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

suivi en gamme

English translation: follow-up of the range/subsequent products in range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suivi en gamme
English translation:follow-up of the range/subsequent products in range
Entered by: Angie Taylor

16:39 Feb 15, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: suivi en gamme
This is a standard contract between a supplier and the company which will market its products.

Context:

"Le fournisseur annoncera le delai dans lequel il s'engage a livrer les commandes et le suivi en gamme de ce produit par le fournisseur. Ce delai doit etre adapte a des commandes passees au fur et a mesure..."
Angie Taylor
United Kingdom
follow-up of the range/subsequent products in range
Explanation:
As I understand it, the supplier will give a delivery deadline for orders for this product and for the subsequent products in the range. "Suivi de gamme" may not be other associated products, it might just be updates of the same product.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
I'm still not 100% sure what they meant by this, but this is the version I used. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1follow-up of the range/subsequent products in range
Emma Paulay
4continue to stock this product line or "not discontinue this product line"
lundy
3product sales tracking dataMatthewLaSon
2associated products
Craig Macdonald


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
associated products


Explanation:
it sounds like that, or maybe "after-sales support", or "replacement parts"

Craig Macdonald
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: It can mean that sometimes, but I don't think it does here because a supplier is unlikely to give a delivery deadline for after sales support or spare parts.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
product sales tracking data


Explanation:
Hello,

le suivi = tracking
en gamme = in sales

They will give product sales tracking information (how well this product selling)

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: I doubt it: the supplier wouldn't give a delivery deadline for tracking data - and "gamme" doesn't mean "sales".
1 hr
  -> You're not sure you're right or you would have disagreed with me, wouldn't you have? LOL. Anyways, "Gamme" doesn't mean "sales", but it could "sales in this line".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow-up of the range/subsequent products in range


Explanation:
As I understand it, the supplier will give a delivery deadline for orders for this product and for the subsequent products in the range. "Suivi de gamme" may not be other associated products, it might just be updates of the same product.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
I'm still not 100% sure what they meant by this, but this is the version I used. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continue to stock this product line or "not discontinue this product line"


Explanation:
you could turn it around with the supplier agreeing that the products will be delivered and the range will not be discontinued for xxx years

lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24