KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

placement

English translation: (property) investments


13:31 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / marketing report
French term or phrase: placement
Hi,

I do not understand the term 'placement' which appears twice in this paragraph:

L’activité s’est maintenue comparativement à 2007 sur la 1ère et 2nde couronne. Le retrait du placement sur Paris peut s’expliquer par 2 facteurs, soit par manque d’offres sur certains arrondissements, notamment à l’Est de la capitale, soit par réticence des entreprises à se positionner sur des immeubles à loyer élevé, dans le contexte actuel.
La part des ventes utilisateurs dans le placement est de 19%, une forte proportion en ces temps de resserrement des conditions de l’accès au crédit. Cela peut s’expliquer par une plus forte proportion des entreprises à faire construire des immeubles clés en main. Ainsi, la Société Générale se fait construire 76 000 m² à Fontenay sous Bois, 43 000 m² à La Défense, la BNP Paribas 60 000 m² à Nanterre, ...

Could it just be sales?

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:(property) investments
Explanation:
Companies are choosing to locate their offices in the inner or outer suburbs rather than in the city itself.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(property) listing
Adam Lankamer
3 +1sales/transactions
Christophe G.
3 +1(property) investments
Emma Paulay
3activityrkillings


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(property) listing


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/dcqokd

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
5 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(property) investments


Explanation:
Companies are choosing to locate their offices in the inner or outer suburbs rather than in the city itself.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales/transactions


Explanation:
transactions if they (the real estate company) don't do only sales.

Christophe G.
Ireland
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activity


Explanation:
Answer just to make the point that Emma and Chris are both right: 'placement' here refers to transactions in 2008, which are of course sales (for the seller) and property investments (for the buyer).

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway