KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

le recours aux prestations externes répond à un processus de validation drastiqu

English translation: outsourcing/strict validation process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le recours aux prestations externes répond à un processus de validation drastiqu
English translation:outsourcing/strict validation process
Entered by: Mike Hindley

14:39 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: le recours aux prestations externes répond à un processus de validation drastiqu
This sentence comes in the middle of a short text explaining the measures that a company has had to take in light of the current economic situation. These other measures include freezing recruitment, reducing expenses claims, laying off staff etc. This sentence seems to stand alone and there is no material either side of it to explain what "prestations externes" or "un processus de validation drastique" might be.

Can anyone help? My best guesses are "external services" and "a drastic validation process" but this doesn't make much sense.
Mike Hindley
outsourcing/strict validation process
Explanation:
would be my guess
Selected response from:

Jane RM
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1outsourcing is subject to a stringent approval processpolyglot45
4you're on the right lines...
Rob Grayson
2outsourcing/strict validation processJane RM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
outsourcing/strict validation process


Explanation:
would be my guess

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you're on the right lines...


Explanation:
I would suggest something like "Use of external services is subject to an extremely rigorous validation process." (I don't think "drastic" quite works here in English.)

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outsourcing is subject to a stringent approval process


Explanation:
Before they are allowed to contract work out to third parties, a highly stringent approval process has to apply

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Tresfort
15 hrs