KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

L’ensemble de la démarche est assortie d’un critère de confidentialité absolue.

English translation: All steps to be performed in the strictest confidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L’ensemble de la démarche est assortie d’un critère de confidentialité absolue.
English translation:All steps to be performed in the strictest confidence
Entered by: Sheila Wilson

18:27 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: L’ensemble de la démarche est assortie d’un critère de confidentialité absolue.
I am translating a report for a property company and I am struggling with this phrase 'L’ensemble de la démarche est assortie d’un critère de confidentialité absolue.'

Here is the whole paragraph:

Le processus de décision prévoit le choix de l’immeuble pour la mi février 2009 et la régularisation d’un bail à fin mars 2009. L’ensemble de la démarche est assortie d’un critère de confidentialité absolue.

Does 'L’ensemble de la démarche' refer to the decision makers and they must make their decision in the strictest confidence?

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
All steps to be performed in the strictest confidence
Explanation:
We're talking here about all the different steps in the process
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2All steps to be performed in the strictest confidence
Sheila Wilson
4 +1Absolute confidentiality to be observed throughout the whole process.
Michael J.H. Davies
4 +1The whole procedure...
Emma Paulay
4the whole process of carrying out these measures is to be dealt with in absolute confidenceEllen Kraus
4 -1the whole procedure is concomittant with ample confidentiality
Mostafa MOUHIBE


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The whole procedure...


Explanation:
If you need help with the rest of the sentence you should really post it separately.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Yes, this should be posted as two questions.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks BD.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the whole process of carrying out these measures is to be dealt with in absolute confidence


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All steps to be performed in the strictest confidence


Explanation:
We're talking here about all the different steps in the process

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Michael J.H. Davies: Yes (or, alternatively, The whole process to be performed ... confidence.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the whole procedure is concomittant with ample confidentiality


Explanation:
the whole procedure is concomittant with ample confidentiality

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael J.H. Davies: No, sorry but this doesn't sound right to my ear :(
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Absolute confidentiality to be observed throughout the whole process.


Explanation:
I would turn the sentence around in English - starting with what I assume is the most important characteristice (strict confidentiality) and then going on to explain when this confidentiality is to be observed.

Michael J.H. Davies
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey
1 hr
  -> merci!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): mchd, SJLD